Services Departments Government

2010 Policy Sessions/Planning Meetings

Administrator Issues/Updates cover any issues brought by either staff or County Commissioners. Please note these items are short informational topics that may be brought back at a later date for more in depth discussion. Additional items may be added depending upon their urgency and priority.

If you are having trouble finding an item or need information about a policy sessions prior to those posted here, please contact our office at (503) 655-8581 or bcc@clackamas.us for assistance.

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

Tuesday, December 21
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Proposed 2011 Oregon State Legislative Agenda
Troy Rayburn, Elissa Gertler
packet audio audio
1:30 p.m. Board Projects Report
Grace Crunican, Laurel Butman, Karen Buehrig
packet audio
2:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS – Continued if needed
Tuesday, December 14
7:30 a.m. Justice Court Update
Nancy Newton, Karen Brisben, Marc Gonzales
packet audio
8:30 a.m. Business Recycling Program Update
Rick Winterhalter, Shannon Martin
packet audio
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Zoning Code Issues and Proposals
Cam Gilmour, Elissa Gertler, Mike McCallister, Dan Chandler
packet audio
10:45 a.m. Establishing Tree Planting Program for Clackamas County
Cam Gilmour, Laurel Butman, Sasha Pollack
packet audio
Tuesday, December 7
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. Workforce Investment Council of Clackamas County Annual Update
Gary Barth, Catherine Comer, Cindy Hagen, Kim Parker, Frank Wall
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Amendment to Chapter 8.01 of the County Code
Bob Austin, Scott Ciecko
packet audio
Tuesday, November 30
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
10:00 a.m. Code Compliance Philosophy, Protocol and Violation Priority
Cam Gilmour, Scott Caufield
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Establishment of Homeless Leadership Council for Clackamas County
Cindy Becker, Brenda Durbin
packet audio
11:15 a.m. Bond Issuance – North Clackamas Revitalization Area
Dan Johnson, Ken Itel
packet audio
1:45 p.m. Contract Build Award – Clackamas Broadband Innovation Initiative
Dave Cummings, Dave DeVore, Dave Solos
packet audio
Tuesday, November 23
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
9:30 a.m. Jail Tour Q & A
Mike Alexander, Dave Kirby
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Sunnybrook Blvd. West – 15% Design Update
Dan Johnson, Joel Howie
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Forest Management Program for County Property
Gary Barth, Dan Green, Mike McLees, Molly McKnight
packet audio
2:00 p.m. WORK SESSIONS – Continued
2:30 p.m. Legislative Agenda 2011 Session I
Elissa Gertler, Troy Rayburn
packet audio
Tuesday, November 9
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Sellwood Bridge Vehicle Registration Fee Ordinance Enactment
Cam Gilmour, Elissa Gertler
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Diversity at Clackamas County
Nancy Drury, Emmett Wheatfall
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Revenue Obligation Authorization Limit Increase
Mike Kuenzi, Doug Waugh
packet audio
11:30 a.m. Winter Storm Preparation
Cam Gilmour, Sam Irving, Randy Harmon
packet audio
Tuesday, October 26
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. Transportation System Plan Policy Development
Karen Buehrig, Carl Springer
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Clackamas Industrial Area Opportunity Site
Cam Gilmour, Dan Johnson
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Annual Transportation Capital Projects Report – Fall 2010
Cam Gilmour, Mike Bezner, Joel Howie
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Establish Reserve Fund for Comcast Corporation Property Tax Appeal
Bob Vroman
packet audio
3:00 p.m. Point of Dispensing – Memorandum of Understanding
Nancy Bush, Larry MacDaniels
packet audio
Tuesday, October 12
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. Benefit Renewals 2011
Nancy Drury, Carolyn Williams
packet audio
2:00 p.m. North Clackamas Revitalization Area Sewer Project IGA
Ken Itel, Dan Johnson
packet audio
Tuesday, October 5
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
BCC Conference Room
audio audio audio
1:30 p.m. Partition and Subdivision Approval Periods and Time Extensions
Cam Gilmour, Mike McCallister
packet audio
Tuesday, September 28
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:15 a.m. Regional Animals in Disaster Sheltering Exercise
Dana Robinson, Cam Gilmour, Diana Hallmark, Laurie Bothwell, Ron Oberg
packet audio
Tuesday, September 21
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:15 a.m. Land Use Sustainability Phase Package
Scott Pemble, Kay Pollack
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Clackamas County Fair Briefing
Laurie Bothwell
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Emergency Management Projects
Dana Robinson
packet audio
3:00 p.m. Vulnerable Populations Emergency Planning
Dana Robinson, Teri Beemer, Nancy Bush
packet audio
Tuesday, September 14
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:00 a.m. 2010 Agricultural Emergency Declaration
Dana Robinson, Nancy Bush
packet audio
10:15 a.m. Hwy 212/Lawnfield Connection Project Amendment
Cam Gilmour, Mike Bezner, Terry Mungenast
packet audio
Tuesday, September 7
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio audio
1:30 p.m. Zone of Benefit Application
Cam Gilmour, Kevin Noreen, Diedre Landon Cam Gilmour, Mike Bezner, Terry Mungenast
packet audio
2:45 p.m. Portland Milwaukie Light Rail Project Update
Cam Gilmour, Barb Cartmill, Elissa Gertler, Dan Blocher Cam Gilmour, Mike Bezner, Terry Mungenast
packet audio
Monday, August 30
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
9:40 a.m. Discussion on Committee Formation Regarding Establishing Best Practices for Hiring, Training and Discipline of Sheriff’s Deputies
Scot Sideras
packet audio
Tuesday, August 10
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:30 a.m. Courthouse Sally Port Construction Project
Marc Gonzales, Steven Maurer
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Contract Renewal and Performance Review of Land Use Hearings Officer
Mike McCallister, Dan Chandler, Kenneth Helm
packet audio
Tuesday, August 3
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
*1:30 p.m. Public Health Roadmap to Healthy Communities Update
Cindy Becker, Marti Franc
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Development of a County-Wide Housing Plan
Cindy Becker, Trell Anderson, Chuck Robbins
packet audio
Tuesday, July 27
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
Tuesday, July 13
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
11:00 a.m. LCDC Policy Discussion
Dan Chandler
packet audio
4:30 p.m. Strategic Planning & Sustainability Re-organization and Internal Sustainability Mini-grants
R. Scott Pemble, Susan Ziolko
packet audio
Tuesday, July 6
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
Tuesday, June 29
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. State Legislative Update
Elissa Gertler, Jim Austin
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Solid Waste Fee Adjustments
Rick Winterhalter, Susan Ziolko
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Justice Court Update
Karen Brisbin, Kristin Twenge, Nancy Newton
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Fuller Road Station Community Proposed Code
Scott Pemble, Shari Gilevich
packet audio
Tuesday, June 8
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Sellwood Bridge Replacement Project Update
Cam Gilmour, Elissa Gertler
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Sustainability Amendments to the Zoning and Development Ordinance
R. Scott Pemble, Kay Pollack
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Forest Classification Committee Proposal
Greg Cline, Ken Cushman, Dan Green
packet audio
1:45 p.m. WICCO Memorandum of Understanding
Cindy Hagen, Gary Barth, Kim Parker
packet audio
3:00 p.m. Land Use Hearing Agenda and Process Prep
Mike McCallister, Jennifer Hughes
packet audio
Tuesday, May 25
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Update on McLoughlin Area Planning Process
Dave Queener, Barb Cartmill, Ed Gronke, Paul Savas
packet audio
Tuesday, May 18
*11:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
1:30 p.m. Forest Management Program for County Forested Property
Dan Zinzer, Gary Barth
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Draft Tree Ordinance and Related Tree Programs
Cam Gilmour, Jennifer Hughes
packet audio
Tuesday, May 11
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
10:00 a.m. Special Projects Briefing
Karen Buehrig, Grace Crunican
packet audio
Tuesday, May 4
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Proposed Amendments to Code Title 5, Animals
Cam Gilmour, Diana Hallmark, Kimberly Ybarra-Cole
packet audio
Tuesday, April 27
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. Stafford Hamlet Annual Report
Chris Roth, David Halseth
packet audio
Tuesday, April 20
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. Semi-Annual Transportation Capital Project Report Spring 2010
Cam Gilmour, Mike Bezner, Diedre Landon
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Proposed Reduction of Permits Lobby Service Hours
Cam Gilmour, Scott Caufield
packet audio
Tuesday, April 13
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Family Court Services Court Filing Fee Changes
Lauren McNeill
packet audio
11:15 a.m. Identifying Potential Ways for County to Support Mt. Hood National Forest Restoration Project
Dan Zinzer, Molly McKnight
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Domestic Violence Strategies
Cindy Becker
packet audio
2:00 p.m. County Counsel Department Briefing
Steven Lounsbury, Counsel Attorneys
packet audio
Tuesday, April 6
10:00 a.m. Agricultural Investment Action Plan
Gary Barth, Dustin Kohls
packet audio
1:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
Tuesday, March 30
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:30 a.m. ARRA Recovery Zone Update on Applicants and next steps
Gary Barth, Renate Mengelberg, Scot Sideras
packet audio
10:45 a.m. Ordinance amending civil penalty amounts
Cam Gilmour, Scott Caufield, Scott Ciecko
packet audio
Tuesday, March 23
8:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. DTD Proposed Fee Changes
Cam Gilmour
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Broadband Technology Opportunity Program Round Two Final
Dave Devore, Elissa Gertler, Debbie McCoy
packet audio
Tuesday, March 16
8:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
11:00 a.m. Government Camp Museum Funding Request
Dave Queener, Barb Cartmill
packet audio
Tuesday, March 2
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
10:00 a.m. 2010 Emergency Management Performance Grant
Dana Robinson, Nancy Bush
packet audio
Tuesday, February 23
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
10:30 a.m. Formation of Area Commission on Transportation
Cam Gilmour, Christine Roth
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Modifying Proposed Amendment to County Code Regarding County Park Fees
Dan Zinzer, Gary Barth, Matt Ellington
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Main Street Annual Report and Energy Efficiency Program
Jamie Johnk, Samantha Honl, Gary Barth
packet audio
Tuesday, February 16
10:00 a.m. Performance Audit review of the County Clerk's Office
Greg Mathews, Sherry Hall, Marc Gonzales
packet audio
10:45 a.m. Vector Control District Annual Plan Approval
Betsy Knight, Board of Trustees
packet audio
8:30 a.m. Broadband Technology Opportunity Program Round Two
Elissa Gertler, David Cummings
packet audio
Tuesday, February 9
8:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
10:00 a.m. Ordinance Amending Civil Penalties Amounts
Cam Gilmour, Scott Caufield, Scott Ciecko
packet audio
10:15 a.m. Community Planning Organizations Annual Recognition
Barbara Smolak
packet audio
Tuesday, February 2
8:30 a.m. Regional Reserves
Doug McClain, Maggie Dickerson, Ellen Rogalin
packet audio audio
10:00 a.m. Traffic Calming on Collector and Arterial Roadways
Rick Nys, Cam Gilmour
packet audio
10:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Tuesday, January 26
8:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
10:00 a.m. 911 Funding Update
Mark Spross, Bob Cozzie
packet audio
Tuesday, January 19
8:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
10:00 a.m. Hamlet of Molalla Prairie Formation
Chris Roth, Carine Goldin, Pat Ross, Joyce Kolkmann
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Luther Road Housing Development
Cindy Becker, Trell Anderson, Chuck Robbins, Barb Cartmill
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Children’s Center Construction Procurement
Chuck Robbins, Lane Miller
packet audio
11:15 a.m. Colton Fire District Board Appointments
Gary Schmidt, Greg Baker, Gary Hampton, Ed Kirchofer, Ted Kunze
packet audio
Tuesday, January 12
8:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
10:00 a.m. Strategic Investment Zones
Gary Barth, Renate Mengelberg
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Transient Room Tax Threshold
Marc Gonzales
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Acquisition and Demolition of Flood Mitigation Projects
Jay Wilson, Dana Robinson, Lane Miller
packet audio
Tuesday, January 5
9:45 a.m. Portland to Milwaukie Light Rail Project
Dan Zinzer, Michelle Healy
packet audio

If you are having trouble finding an item or need information about a policy sessions prior to those posted here, please contact our office at (503) 655-8581 or bcc@clackamas.us for assistance.

Share this page

Public Services Building

Contact Us

Public Services Building
2051 Kaen Road
Oregon City, OR 97045
map

503-655-8581

Email Us