Services Departments Government

2011 Policy Sessions/Planning Meetings

Administrator Issues/Updates cover any issues brought by either staff or County Commissioners. Please note these items are short informational topics that may be brought back at a later date for more in depth discussion. Additional items may be added depending upon their urgency and priority.

If you are having trouble finding an item or need information about a policy sessions prior to those posted here, please contact our office at (503) 655-8581 or bcc@clackamas.us for assistance.

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

Tuesday, December 20
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:30 a.m. Request for Amendment to Contract with AMR NW to Increase Mileage Rate
Cindy Becker, Larry MacDaniels
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Domestic Violence and Child Abuse Data
Cindy Becker
packet audio
Tuesday, December 13
10:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
11:00 a.m. Clackamas County Fair Update
Laurie Bothwell
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Community Corrections Funding
Chris Hoy, Craig Roberts
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Potential Code Revisions
Dave Anderson, Rhett Tatum, Jennifer Hughes
packet audio
2:30 p.m. CC Timber Sale, County Park and Forest Portfolio
Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok, Dan Green
packet audio
Wednesday, December 7
9:30 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Clackamas Investment Strategy: Rural and Natural Resources
packet
Tuesday, December 6
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:30 a.m. Workforce Investment Council of Clackamas County Annual Update
Gary Barth, Catherine Comer, Cindy Hagen, Kim Parker, Frank Wall
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Proposed Planning Commission Changes, PC Appointments, and Initiation of Zoning and Development Ordinance Text Amendments
Mike McCallister, Jennifer Hughes, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas Regional Center Area Design Plan
Cam Gilmour, Mike McCallister
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Health Transformation
Cindy Becker, Bruce Goldberg
packet audio
Wednesday, November 30
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Federal Agenda
Tuesday, November 29
10:15 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio audio
11:00 a.m. Lake Oswego Tigard Water Partnership Briefing
Jane Heisler, Joel Komarek, Jack Hoffman, Gretchen Buehner
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Economic Development Commission 2011 Committee Report
Catherine Comer, Cindy Hagen, Jamie Johnk, Ray Phelps, Conrad Johnson, Jason Lehne
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Portland Milwaukie Light Rail Financing Approach Update
Steve Wheeler, Laurel Butman, Scot Sideras, Dan Chandler, Marc Gonzales
packet audio
3:00 p.m. Briefing on Willamette Valley Resilience Summit
Susan Ziolko, Eben Polk
packet audio
Tuesday, November 22
1:30 p.m. HRA-VEBA for Non Represented Employees
Nancy Drury, Carolyn Williams
packet audio audio
1:45 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
Tuesday, November 8
10:00 a.m. BCC Responsibilities as Local Public Health Authority and Local Board of Health
Marti Franc, Jennifer Eskridge, Rich Swift
packet audio
10:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
1:30 p.m. Colton Tel Cable Franchise Renewal Negotiations
Debbie McCoy, David Anderson, Nancy Werner
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Sandy River Flood Recovery Preparation Briefing
Jay Wilson, Mike McCallister, Steve Hanschka, Chris Roth, Laurel Butman
packet audio
Tuesday, November 1
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Community Wildfire Protection Plan 5-Year Update
Dana Robinson, Gary McQueen, Chris Paul, Cindy Kolomechuk
packet audio
2:00 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
3:00 p.m. Addiction and Mental Health Director/Health Transformation
Cindy Becker, Richard Harris, Bobby Green
packet audio
Tuesday, October 25
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:30 a.m. Code Compliance Policy: Report and Recommendations
Scott Caufield, Cam Gilmour
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Update on the Park Ave. Station Area Planning Project
Mike McCallister, Shari Gilevich, Alex Dupey
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Application for a Joint Franchise for Solid Waste Collection
Carla Scheafer, Warren Jones, Scott Ciecko, Rick Winterhalter
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Clackamas County Annual Waste Reduction Plan and IGA Approval
Rick Winterhalter, Cam Gilmour
packet audio
3:00 p.m. Child Abuse and Family Violence Prevention Request for Application
Cindy Becker, Rod Cook, Steve Wheeler, Nancy Newton
packet
Wednesday, October 19
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Budget Committee
packet
Tuesday, October 18
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. Hoodland Community Center Project
Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Tonquin Trail Information Update
Mike Bezner, Lori Mastrantonio-Meuser, Jane Hart
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Community Corrections Biennial Plan
Chris Hoy, Joy Thalman, Jenna Morrison
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Forest Stewardship Council Certification Question
Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok, Dan Green
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Mobile Vending Units
Dan Chandler, Jennifer Hughes
packet audio
Tuesday, October 11
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
11:15 a.m. Sandy Green Corridor Agreement
Dan Chandler, Rhett Tatum
packet audio
1:30 p.m. AMR Contract Amendment Request
Cindy Becker, Larry MacDaniels
packet
Tuesday, October 4
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
1:30 p.m. 5-Year Housing Plan Continued: Strategies and Tools
Cindy Becker, Trell Anderson
packet audio
2:45 p.m. Benefit Renewals 2012
Nancy Drury, Carolyn Williams
packet audio
3:15 p.m. Distribution of Justice Court Net Proceeds in County Budget
Marc Gonzales, Nancy Newton
packet audio
Tuesday, September 27
9:15 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Urban Area Key Performance Indicators for Economic Development
Gary Barth, Catherine Comer
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Forest Stewardship Council Certification Question
Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok, Dan Green
packet
Tuesday, September 20
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio
10:15 a.m. 800 MHZ Radio System Transfer to C-800
Dana Robinson, Mark Spross
packet audio
10:45 a.m. Regional Radio Update and Consultant Recommendation
Bob Cozzie, John Hartsock, Ed Kirchhofer
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Mount Talbert Annexation Proposal
Gary Barth, Michelle Healy, Lori DeRemer, Jason Tuck, Fritz Paulus
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Transportation System Plan Update and Public Outreach
Karen Buehrig, Ellen Rogalin
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Employee Referral Reward Program
Nancy Drury
packet audio
Wednesday, September 14
9:30 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
Clackamas Investment Strategy – Continued
Tuesday, September 13
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
10:30 a.m. Housing Authority Resident Smoking Policy
Cindy Becker, Trell Anderson, Daniel Potter, Jamie Riley
packet audio
1:30 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Clackamas Investment Strategy
Wednesday, September 7
8:00 a.m. Discussion of Policy Choices as to an Urban Renewal Measure – Continued from 9/6
Dan Chandler, Cam Gilmour, Scot Sideras
audio
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
5-Year Housing Plan
Tuesday, September 6
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
BCC Hearing Room
audio audio
10:30 a.m. McLoughlin Area Plan Update
Dave Queener, Ed Gronke, Eleanore Hunter
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Discussion of Policy Choices as to an Urban Renewal Measure
Dan Chandler, Cam Gilmour, Scot Sideras
packet audio
Tuesday, August 23
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:30 a.m. Park Project Updates and Agreements
Gary Barth, Michelle Healy, Dave Miletich
packet audio
1:30 p.m. 2011 Legislative Session Wrap-up
Gary Schmidt, Troy Rayburn
packet audio
Tuesday, August 16
1:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
2:30 p.m. Dangerous Building Demolition Proposal
Scot Sideras, Jay Wilson, Scott Caufield
packet audio
2:45 p.m. Discussion of Urban Renewal Measures
Scot Sideras, Dan Chandler
packet audio
Tuesday, August 9
2:00 p.m. Public Safety Local Option Levy Continued Review
Nancy Newton, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
2:45 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
4:00 p.m. Land Conservation and Development Commission Urban and Rural Reserves Hearing
Dan Chandler
packet audio
Tuesday, August 2
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:15 a.m. 2011 Emergency Management Performance Grant
Dana Robinson, Nancy Bush
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Federal Agenda Update
Gary Schmidt, Hal Hiemstra, Michelle Giguere, Mark Dedrick
packet audio
Tuesday, July 26
10:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
11:00 a.m. Amendment of Chapter 8.03 of the County Code – 2nd Hand Dealers
Scott Ciecko, Will Beham, Adam Phillips, David Kennel
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Advisory Boards and Commissions Appointments Briefing
Gary Schmidt
packet audio
1:45 p.m. Fire Management Planning Amendment
Gary Barth, Katie Dunham
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Local Option Levy Continued Consideration
Nancy Newton, Steve Wheeler
packet audio
Tuesday, July 12
9:15 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:30 a.m. Update and Review – Local Option Levy for Clackamas County Sheriff’s Office
Steve Wheeler, Nancy Newton
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Mulino Hamlet Annual Report
Mike Wagner, Warren Jones, Laurel Roses, Chris Roth
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Intra-County Mutual Aid Agreement Modification
Terri Poet, Dana Robinson, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
Tuesday, July 5
10:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
Tuesday, June 21
9:30 a.m. Purchase of New Election Tally System
Sherry Hall, Steve Kindred
packet audio audio
9:45 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. Solid Waste Administration: Fee Adjustments
Susan Ziolko, Rick Winterhalter
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Bureau of Land Management Issues
Miles Brown, Cindy Instrom, Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok, Dan Green
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Portland Milwaukie Light Rail Funding Options
Cam Gilmour, Scot Sideras
packet audio
Wednesday, June 15
10:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Committees
Tuesday, June 14
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:00 a.m. 172nd 190th Corridor Management Plan Update
Larry Conrad, Marc Butorac
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Portland – Milwaukie Light Rail Funding Agreement Review
Cam Gilmour, Dan Johnson, Scot Sideras
packet audio
1:30 p.m. ODOT: Immediate Opportunity Fund
Dan Johnson, Cindy Hagen, Scot Sideras
packet audio
Tuesday, June 7
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:15 a.m. Funding Request for a Sewer Line Extension in Government Camp
David Queener, Dan Johnson
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Clackamas County Community Dispute Resolution Program Grant Funding
Nancy Newton
packet audio
10:45 a.m. Purchase of New Election Tally System: HART InterCivic
Sherry Hall, Steve Kindred, Dave Cummings, Dave DeVore, Jim Suyer
packet audio
11:00 a.m. BCC Adoption of Affirmative Action Hiring Goals
Nancy Drury, JJ Peters, Emmett Wheatfall
packet audio
Tuesday, May 31
9:45 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Governance Structure Review
Stephen Madkour, Vern Duncan, Greg Chaimov
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Lake Oswego to Portland Transit Project Discussion
Elissa Gertler, Scot Sideras
packet audio
1:30 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Tuesday, May 17
10:30 a.m. Code Compliance Policy Follow-up
Cam Gilmour, Scott Caufield
packet
1:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
2:30 p.m. Sunnyside Village Library Contract Amendment
Doris Grolbert
packet audio
2:45 p.m. Proposal for New Clinics: Crisis and Primary Care
Cindy Becker
packet audio
Tuesday, May 10
9:45 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. OR 43 Jurisdictional Transfer
Cam Gilmour, Elissa Gertler, Mike Bezner
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Flood Erosion Hazard Study Grant Proposal
Jay Wilson, Mike McCallister, Steve Hanschka, Liz Garcia, Laurel Butman
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Sheriff Office Fees
Kevin Poppen
packet audio
2:15 p.m. Commission Position 4 Applicant Review
Steve Wheeler, JJ Peters, Ivy Markesino
packet audio
Tuesday, May 3
9:00 a.m. BCC STUDY SESSIONS
Session durations are estimates
A) WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
B) Evaluation and Plan for the Application of the Best Practices Advisory Committee Recommendations
Craig Roberts, Scot Sideras
C) Commission Position 4 Applicant Review
Steve Wheeler, JJ Peters, Ivy Markesino
D) Justice Court Facility Site
Marc Gonzales, Karen Brisbin, Nancy Newton
E) Commission Position 4 Applicant Review Continued if needed
Steve Wheeler, JJ Peters, Ivy Markesino
Tuesday, April 26
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, New Business
audio audio
Tuesday, April 19
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling, Advisory Board Appointments, New Business
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Engineering and Land Use / Zoning Proposed Fee Changes
Cam Gilmour, Barb Cartmill
audio
1:30 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Board Processes and Operations – Part 2
Tuesday, April 12
9:15 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling, Advisory Board Appointments, New Business
audio audio
10:30 a.m. Applying Design Review Standards to Mobile Food Cart Units
Mike McCallister, Dan Chandler
audio
11:00 a.m. Formation of an Area Commission On Transportation
Cam Gilmour, Laurel Butman, Karen Buehrig
audio
Tuesday, April 5
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. Transportation Policy Framework
Cam Gilmour, Mike Bezner, Karen Buehrig
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Hamlet of Molalla Prairie Annual Report
Chris Roth, Sue Heublein
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Agriculture Investment Plan Implementation Strategy
Gary Barth, Catherine Comer, Jamie Johnk, Danielle Cowan
packet audio
2:00 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Board Processes and Operations
BCC Hearing Room
Tuesday, March 29
10:00 a.m. Agricultural Investment Plan Implementation Strategy (AIP)
Gary Barth, Catherine Corner, Jamie Johnk, Danielle Cowen, Eben Polk
packet
Tuesday, March 22
8:30 a.m. STAFF PRESENTATION
Budget Check-In
Steve Wheeler, Marc Gonzales, Diane Padilla,
Nancy Newton, Laurel Butman
packet audio
9:15 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:15 a.m. Interpretation Request ZDO 1206 – Non Conforming Uses
Dan Chandler, Scott Ciecko
packet audio
Tuesday, March 15
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling, Advisory Board Appointments, New Business
audio audio audio
10:45 a.m. Senate Bill 752 - Metropolitan Service District
Gary Barth, Jim Desmond, Mike Wetter
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Service District # 1 Rules and Regulatory Issues Update
Mike Kuenzi, Chris Storey
packet audio
Tuesday, March 1
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. Board Meeting Guidelines Review and Discussion
Laurel Butman, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
10:30 a.m. On-site Septic Program Evaluation and Recommendation
Mike Kuenzi, Dan Henninger
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Metro Urban and Rural Reserves Update
Dan Chandler
packet audio
3:00 p.m. SoloPower Project Update
Gary Barth, Cindy Hagen, Catherine Comer, Scot Sideras, Chad Freeman
packet audio
Tuesday, February 22
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:00 a.m. 2011 Federal Agenda Final Review
Elissa Gertler
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Vector Control District Annual Plan
Betsy Knight, Members of Vector Control District Board of Trustees
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Sunnybrook Facility Update
Marc Gonzales, Jeff Jorgensen, Nancy Newton
packet audio
Tuesday, February 15
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Accept Advisory Committee Report on Sheriff Best Practices
Steve Wheeler
packet audio
Thursday, February 10
3:00 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Public Meetings Law
Wednesday, February 9
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
Strategic Plan
Tuesday, February 8
1:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
Monday, February 7
1:00 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Process Orientation and Team Building
Tuesday, February 1
1:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
2:30 p.m. Federal Agenda Overview
Elissa Gertler
audio
Tuesday, January 25
1:30 p.m. 2011 Oregon State Legislative Agenda – Check In
Troy Rayburn
packet audio
Tuesday, January 18
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
10:15 a.m. Tourism Grant Awards and Process Briefing
Danielle Cowan
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Proposed Public Oral Auction List
Gary Barth, Laura Zentner, Kathleen Rastetter, Jean Athey, Linda Carpenter
packet audio
Tuesday, January 11
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio audio
11:00 a.m. Justice Court Alternate Pro Tem Justice of the Peace
Kristin Twenge
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Best Practices Presentation – Phase 1
Scot Sideras, Gary Schmidt, Judie Hammerstad
packet audio
Wednesday, January 5
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Budget Committee
Tuesday, January 4
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio

If you are having trouble finding an item or need information about a policy sessions prior to those posted here, please contact our office at (503) 655-8581 or bcc@clackamas.us for assistance.

Share this page

Public Services Building

Board of County Commissioners

Phone number 503-655-8581
Email bcc@clackamas.us
Address 2051 Kaen Road
Oregon City, OR 97045
map
Hours Monday to Thursday
7 a.m. to 6 p.m.