Services Departments Government

2012 Policy Sessions/Planning Meetings

Administrator Issues/Updates cover any issues brought by either staff or County Commissioners. Please note these items are short informational topics that may be brought back at a later date for more in depth discussion. Additional items may be added depending upon their urgency and priority.

If you are having trouble finding an item or need information about a policy sessions prior to those posted here, please contact our office at (503) 655-8581 or bcc@clackamas.us for assistance.

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

Tuesday, December 18
9:00 a.m. Emergency Ambulance Services RFP Update
Rich Swift, David Anderson, Lane Miller, Larry MacDaniels
packet audio
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
Tuesday, December 11
11:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio1 audio2
1:30 p.m. Ambulance RFP Update
Cindy Becker, Richard Swift
packet audio
Tuesday, December 4
9:30 a.m. Eagle Landing
Cam Gilmour, Scot Sideras
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Harmony Community Campus and
Three Creeks Land Conveyance

Gary Barth, Mike Kuenzi
packet audio
11:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio
1:30 p.m. CCSD#1 – Milwaukie Long Term Service Agreement
Mike Kuenzi, Chris Storey
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Ambulance Services RFP
Cindy Becker
packet audio
Tuesday, November 27
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
10:00 a.m. Clackamas County Facilities Update
Marc Gonzales, Jeff Jorgensen
packet audio
10:45 a.m. Naming Clackamas County Dog Shelter Building
Laurel Butman, Cam Gilmour, Diana Hallmark
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Landscaping in the Right of Way
Mike Bezner, Sam Irving
packet audio
11:15 a.m. Department of Transportation and Development
Job Costing and Fee Calculations

Cam Gilmour, Barbara Cartmill, Diedre Landon
packet audio
Tuesday, November 20
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Option Agreement for further Due Diligence - Elks Site
Cindy Becker, Trell Anderson, Scot Sideras
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Key Performance Indicators
Gary Barth, Simone Rede
packet audio
2:15 p.m. Clackamas County Applications for 2015-18 STIP Funding
Mike Bezner, Karen Buehrig
packet audio
Tuesday, November 6
9:45 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
11:00 a.m. Clackamas River Water Board Appointments
Gary Schmidt, Tim Heider
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Economic Development Commission 2012
Final Committee Reports

Catherine Comer, Cindy Hagen
packet audio
Tuesday, October 30
1:30 p.m. 2035 Regional Forecast Briefing
Cam Gilmour, Larry Conrad
packet audio
2:00 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
2:45 p.m. Clackamas Regional Center Property Priorities Update
Cam Gilmour, Dan Johnson, Dave Queener
packet audio
3:15 p.m. Family Justice Center
Cindy Becker, Craig Roberts, Melissa Earlbaum
packet audio
Tuesday, October 23
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. Workforce Investment Council of Clackamas County Annual Update
Cindy Hagen
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Foothills Urban Renewal Plan and Report Briefing
David Donaldson, Elaine Howard, Sidaro Sin
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Ambulance Services RFP – Recommendations
Cindy Becker, Rich Swift, Dave Anderson,
Larry MacDaniels, David Shrader
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Sandy River Flood-Damaged Property FEMA Acquisition
Nancy Bush, Jay Wilson, Laurel Butman
packet audio
3:30 p.m. Benefit Renewals for 2013
Carolyn Williams, Mark Stotik
packet audio
Tuesday, October 16
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:45 a.m. New E-Signature and E-Discovery Policies
Dave Cummings, Stephen Madkour, Dave DeVore
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Hamlet of Molalla Prairie Annual Report
Chris Roth, Pamela Lucht
packet audio
Tuesday, October 9
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
11:00 a.m. Clackamas County Wildlife Planning and Implementation
Gary Barth, Sarah Stegmuller Eckman,
Cindy Kolomechuck, Dean Apostle
packet audio
Tuesday, October 2
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
Tuesday, September 25
10:45 a.m. Industrial Lands Approach (County/Regional)
Gary Barth, Catherine Comer
BCC Hearing Room
packet audio
1:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
Tuesday, September 18
9:15 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
Wednesday, September 12
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Budget Committee
Tuesday, September 11
10:45 a.m. Planning and Zoning Annual Work Program
Mike McCallister, Dan Chandler, Cam Gilmour
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Transportation Safety Plan Overview
Mike Bezner, Joe Marek
packet audio
1:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
Tuesday, September 4
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. Asset, Economic Opportunity,
and Employment Land Mapping

Catherine Comer, Jamie Johnk
packet audio
2:30 p.m. STIP Appointments
Gary Schmidt, Cam Gilmour
packet audio
Tuesday, August 21
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
10:45 a.m. *Cancelled - CCSD #1 Participation in Trolley Trail Segment 2 with Utility Easement
Mike Kuenzi, Chris Storey
packet
11:00 a.m. Forming an Area Commission on Transportation Update
Gary Schmidt, Cam Gilmour
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Industrial Zoning Districts and Possible Zoning and
Development Ordinance Amendments

Cam Gilmour, Mike McCallister, Jennifer Hughes
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Option Agreement for Further Due Diligence – Elks Site
Cindy Becker, Trell Anderson, Scot Sideras,
Milwaukie Elks Representatives
packet audio
3:30 p.m. Film and Media Ordinance
Catherine Comer, Jamie Johnk, Scot Sideras
packet audio
Thursday, August 16
10:00 a.m. Discussion of Potential Ballot Measures
for the November 2012 General Election

Steve Wheeler
packet audio
Wednesday, August 15
8:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:45 a.m. Update on Portland Milwaukie Light Rail Issues
Dan Chandler, Cam Gilmour
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Request to Extend Timeline for Conducting a Competitive
Process for Provision of Ambulance Services
in Clackamas ASA

Richard Swift, David Anderson, Lane Miller
packet audio
Tuesday, August 7
2:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
Tuesday, July 31
10:05 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. Circuit Court Operational Impacts
Judge Ron Herndon, Judge Karen Brisbin, Nancy Newton
packet audio
11:00 a.m. NCPRD Master Plan
Gary Barth, Michelle Healy
packet audio
1:30 p.m. BCC Public Health Accreditation Update
Marti Franc, Stephen Madkour, Paul Lewis
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Formation of a Special Road District for Government Camp
Scot Sideras, Chris Storey, Dan Johnson
packet audio
Tuesday, July 24
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. Federal Agenda Update
Gary Schmidt, Hal Hiemstra, Michelle Giguere
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Transportation System Plan Project Update
Mike Bezner, Karen Buehrig
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Clackamas County Parks and Forest –
Portfolio Management and Harvest Rates

Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok, Dan Green
packet audio
3:30 p.m. SDC Ordinance Amendments
Cam Gilmour, Diedre Landon
packet audio
Tuesday, July 17
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. NCPRD Park Maintenance Items
Gary Barth, Michelle Healy, Chris Storey
packet audio
11:15 a.m. Rosemont Trail Update
Chris Roth, Glenn Lamb, Virginia Bowers
packet audio audio
1:30 p.m. Resolution Valuing Diversity in Clackamas County
Emmet Wheatfall
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Film and Media Ordinance
Katherine Comer, Jamie Johnk, Scot Sideras
packet audio
3:15 p.m. Health Systems Overview
Cindy Becke
packet audio audio
Tuesday, July 10
10:30 a.m. Easton Ridge Refinance and Renovation
Cindy Becker, Trell Anderson, Karen Stegemiller,
Bob Powers, Brian Sweeney, Robin Boyce
packet audio
1:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
2:00 p.m. Tourism and Cultural Affairs Update
Danielle Cowan, Jeannine Breshears, Daphne Wuest,
Peter Watts, TDC Members
packet audio
Wednesday, June 27
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
Community Care Organizations
packet
Tuesday, June 26
9:30 a.m. Ethics Complaint Representation
Steve Wheeler, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
9:45 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:30 a.m. Lake Grove Urban Renewal Plan Briefing
Steve Wheeler, Jane Blackstone, Elaine Howard
packet audio
1:30 p.m. 3D Downtowns
Catherine Comer, Jamie Johnk, Gregory Mitchell
Mary Bosch-Marketek
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Light Rail Safety and Security
Steve Wheeler, Neil McFarlane
packet audio
Tuesday, June 19
9:45 a.m. Ethics Complaint Representation
Steve Wheeler, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. Solid Waste Administration: Fee Adjustment
Rick Winterhalter, Susan Ziolko
packet audio
11:00 a.m. New County Internet Site – Project Clio
Gary Schmidt, Dave Devore, Mark McBride
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Housing Authority of Clackamas County
Fiscal Year 2012-13 Budget

Trell Anderson, Cindy Becker
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Development Review Process for a Home-Based Business
Cam Gilmour, Diedre Landon
packet audio
3:00 p.m. 2011 Audit Presentation
Marc Gonzales, Christa Bosserman Wolfe,
Kevin Mullerleile, Jim Lanzarotta
packet audio
Thursday, June 14
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
Tuesday, June 12
1:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
audio
3:30 p.m. Approval of the Amended Ambulance Service Plan
Cindy Becker, Richard Swift, David Anderson,
Larry MacDaniels
packet audio
Wednesday, June 6
10:00 a.m. Ballot Measure 3-401 Discussion
Dan Chandler, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
Tuesday, June 5
10:00 a.m. Hoodland Community Center Update
Gary Barth, Laura Zentner
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Clackamas County Agriculture Investment Plan:
Producer Outreach and Foodshed Strategic Plan

Gary Barth, Catherine Comer, Jamie Johnk, Bob Wise,
Analisa Fenix, Todd Chase
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Regional Disaster Preparedness Organization
Policy Committee – BCC Representation

Nancy Bush
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Diversity Recommendations
Dan Chandler, Ron Guerra, Judi Martin, Tracy Moreland,
Rosalynn Greene, Abby Ahern
packet audio
2:45 p.m. Patrol and Enforcement IGA with Happy Valley and Metro
Michelle Healey, Gary Barth, Chris Storey
packet audio
3:00 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
Tuesday, May 15
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
1:30 p.m. Housing Authority of Clackamas County
Voucher Program Initiatives

Cindy Becker, Trell Anderson, Toni Karter
packet audio
Tuesday, May 8
10:30 a.m. Update to County Code 7.03 Road Use
Scot Sideras, Mike Bezner, Richard Nys, Anja Mundy
packet audio
11:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
1:30 p.m. Child Abuse and Domestic Violence Prevention Follow up
Cindy Becker
packet audio audio
Tuesday, May 1
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. Sandy River Basin Flood Warning System
Jay Wilson, Nancy Bush
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Domestic Violence and Child Abuse Prevention Follow up
Cindy Becker
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Canby Ferry Update
Cam Gilmour, Sam Irving, Darrel Burnum
packet audio
2:00 p.m. PGA Performance Audit
Laurel Butman, Gary Schmidt
packet audio
Tuesday, April 24
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
10:00 a.m. Health Transformation
Cindy Becker
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Clackamas County Economic Development Commission
2011 Committee Reports Priority Recommendations

Catherine Comer, Gary Barth
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Proposed Amendments to Title 5 Animal Code of Clackamas County Code
Cam Gilmour, Diana Hallmark, Scott Ciecko
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Emergency Management Performance Grant
Nancy Bush, Sarah Stegmuller Eckman
packet audio
2:15 p.m. Code Enforcement Updates
Rhett Tatum
packet audio
Tuesday, April 17
9:15 a.m. Commissioner Outreach Options
Gary Schmidt
packet audio
10:30 a.m. 2012 Legislative Session Wrap Up
Gary Schmidt, Troy Rayburn, Jared Anderson
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Amendments to the Clackamas County Zoning and
Development Ordinance – ZDO-234
Natural Resource Zone Amendments

Gary Hewitt, Mike McCallister
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Proposed Amendments to Title 5 Animal Code of
Clackamas County Code

Cam Gilmour, Diana Hallmark, Scott Ciecko
packet audio
3:00 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio
Tuesday, April 10
10:30 a.m. Stafford Hamlet Annual Report
Chris Roth
packet audio
11:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio audio audio
1:30 p.m. BCC Adoption of the Affirmative Action Plan Hiring Goals
Nancy Drury
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Intergovernmental Agreement Between the
North Clackamas Parks and Recreation District and
TriMet for the Design and Construction Services
for the Trolley Trail Segment 2

Gary Barth, Michelle Healey, Chris Storey
packet audio
2:45 p.m. Canby, the County Fair, and Improvements to 4th Avenue
Gary Barth, Laurie Bothwell
packet audio
Wednesday, April 4
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Budget Committee
packet
Tuesday, April 3
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
10:30 a.m. Lake Oswego Urban Growth Application
Mike McCallister
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Department of Transportation and Development Fees
Cam Gilmour
packet audio
Tuesday, March 27
9:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
11:00 a.m. Hoodland Community Center Update
Laurel Butman
packet audio
1:30 p.m. North Clackamas Parks and Recreation District
Aquatic Park Capital Improvements

Dave Miletich, Chris Storey
packet audio
1:45 p.m. North Clackamas Parks and Recreation District
Recreation Fee Ordinance

Dave Miletich, Chris Storey
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Sunnybrook Facility Funding Reconciliation with
Clackamas County Service District No.1

Steve Wheeler
packet audio
Wednesday, March 21
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
packet
Tuesday, March 20
11:15 a.m. Citizen Survey Final Report
Gary Schmidt
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Filing Fee Increase
Sherry Hall, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
1:45 p.m. Public Safety Facilities Planning
Marc Gonzales
packet audio
2:00 p.m. The Children’s Safety Levy
Cindy Becker, Rod Cook
packet audio
3:00 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
Tuesday, March 13
10:45 a.m. Lake Oswego Urban Growth Boundary
Amendment Application – Luscher Area

Martha Fritzie, Mike McCallister
packet audio
11:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
1:30 p.m. McLoughlin Area Plan Update
Cam Gilmour, Gary Schmidt
packet audio
1:45 p.m. Local Contract Review Board Rules Update
Dave Anderson, Lane Miller
packet audio
Wednesday, February 29
9:30 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
Clackamas Investment Strategy
packet
Tuesday, February 28
1:30 p.m. Vector Control Annual Plan
Betsy Knight
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Comprehensive Fee Schedule
Steve Wheeler, Laurel Butman, Nancy Newton
packet audio
2:45 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
Monday, February 27
1:00 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Goal Setting
packet
Wednesday, February 22
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
packet
Tuesday, February 21
10:00 a.m. Proposal to Prevent Homelessness
Cindy Becker, Brenda Durbin
packet audio
10:30 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
11:00 a.m. Lolo Pass Road Restoration Update
Mike Bezner, Cam Gilmour
packet audio
Tuesday, February 14
11:00 a.m. Proposed Public Auction List
Gary Barth, Laura Zentner
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Emergency Operations Plan
Dana Robinson, Nancy Bush
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Community Survey Design Update
Gary Schmidt
packet audio
2:30 p.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
Tuesday, February 7
10:00 a.m. Economic Development Commission Work Plan
Gary Barth. Catherine Comer
packet audio
10:15 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio
Wednesday, February 1
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
Clackamas Investment Strategy
packet
Tuesday, January 31
11:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
1:30 p.m. Citizen Survey Design
Gary Schmidt
packet audio
Tuesday, January 24
9:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
9:30 a.m. Ambulance Service Contract
Nancy Newton, Cindy Becker, Lane Miller,
Dave Anderson, Richard Swift
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Creating an Annual Work Plan for Land Use Planning
Dan Chandler, Mike McCallister
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Canby Ferry Update
Cam Gilmour, Sam Irving
packet audio
2:15 p.m. Fee Waiver Program
Mike McCallister
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Budget Priorities for FY 2012-13 – Follow up
Steve Wheeler, Marc Gonzales, Diane Padilla
packet audio
Wednesday, January 18
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
Quarterly Budget Committee Meeting
packet
Tuesday, January 17
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. Budget Priorities for FY 2012-13
Steve Wheeler, Marc Gonzales, Diane Padilla
packet audio
3:30 p.m. McLoughlin Area Plan
Cam Gilmour, Dave Queener, Ed Gronke, Eleanore Hunter
packet audio
4:15 p.m. Update on the Park Avenue Station Area Planning Project
Mike McCallister, Sheri Gilevich, Trish Nixon, Alex Dupey
packet audio
Tuesday, January 10
10:00 a.m. WORK SESSIONS
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio audio audio
10:30 a.m. Approval of 2012 Legislative Agendas
Gary Schmidt, Troy Rayburn, Jared Anderson
packet
11:00 a.m. SE 172nd Ave/SE 190th Dr Corridor Management Plan
Larry Conrad, Martha Fritzie
packet
1:30 p.m. Behavioral Health Redesign Update
Cindy Becker, Teri Beemer, Tom Brady,
Derald Walker, Mary Monnat
packet
3:30 p.m. Building Code Division Funding
Cam Gilmour, Scott Caufield
packet
Tuesday, January 3
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
audio audio
10:00 a.m. Clackamas Regional Center Area Project Update
Cam Gilmour, Dan Johnson, Joe Marek
packet audio

If you are having trouble finding an item or need information about a policy sessions prior to those posted here, please contact our office at (503) 655-8581 or bcc@clackamas.us for assistance.

Share this page

Public Services Building

Board of County Commissioners

Phone number 503-655-8581
Email bcc@clackamas.us
Address 2051 Kaen Road
Oregon City, OR 97045
map
Hours Monday to Thursday
7 a.m. to 6 p.m.