Alert!Alert: Information about the 36 Pit Fire near Estacada or call: (503) 630-7712.
Services Departments Government

General Election Results

November 4, 2008

November 4, 2008 Election Results

November 4, 2008 Election Results

Please click on the following links to view results.

	          Clackamas County, Oregon         Final Results
			    General Election
			    November 4, 2008

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 189).  .  .  .  .       189  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   227,308
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .   193,688
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             85.21

top of page

President

          United States President and VP
          Vote for  1
           Ralph Nader (PCE).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,750     .91
           Cynthia McKinney (PGP) .  .  .  .  .  .       284     .15
           John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    83,595   43.57
           Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       717     .37
           Chuck Baldwin (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       692     .36
           Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   103,476   53.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,364     .71

top of page

US Senator

          United States Senator
          Vote for  1
           Gordon H Smith (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    92,780   49.97
           Jeff Merkley (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    83,558   45.00
           Dave Brownlow (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,851    4.77
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       479     .26

top of page

Representative in Congress

          
	          Representative in Congress, 3rd Dist
          Vote for  1
           Michael Meo (PGP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,990    3.10
           Earl Blumenauer (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,797   60.50
           Delia Lopez (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,233   36.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107     .17

          Representative in Congress, 5th Dist
          Vote for  1
           Kurt Schrader (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    64,267   55.80
           Mike Erickson (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    43,580   37.84
           Steve Milligan (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,472    1.28
           Sean Bates (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,973    1.71
           Douglas Patterson (CON).  .  .  .  .  .     2,142    1.86
           Alex Polikoff (PGP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,408    1.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       330     .29

top of page

Secretary of State

          Secretary of State
          Vote for  1
           Kate Brown (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    91,239   51.06
           Seth Alan Woolley (PGP).  .  .  .  .  .     4,491    2.51
           Rick Dancer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    82,686   46.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       263     .15

top of page

State Treasurer

          State Treasurer
          Vote for  1
           Allen Alley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    87,614   50.52
           Michael Marsh (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,293    3.05
           Ben Westlund (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    80,245   46.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       283     .16

top of page

Attorney General

          Attorney General
          Vote for  1
           John R Kroger (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   112,126   72.66
           J Ashlee Albies (WRK)  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,130    9.81
           Walter F (Walt) Brown (PGP)  .  .  .  .     6,873    4.45
           James E Leuenberger (CON) .  .  .  .  .    19,361   12.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       819     .53

top of page

State Senator

          State Senator, 9th District
          Vote for  1
           Fred Girod (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,895   60.32
           Bob McDonald (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,514   39.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22     .19

          State Senator, 21st District
          Vote for  1
           Diane Rosenbaum (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,705   96.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       231    3.33

top of page

State Representative

          State Representative, 18th District
          Vote for  1
           Jim Gilbert (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,236   43.36
           Vic Gilliam (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,816   56.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25     .21

          State Representative, 26th District
          Vote for  1
           Jessica Adamson (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,597   43.94
           Matt Wingard (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,210   51.42
           Marc Delphine (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       367    4.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .16

          State Representative, 37th District
          Vote for  1
           Michele Eberle (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,553   45.48
           Scott Bruun (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,211   54.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42     .22

          State Representative, 38th District
          Vote for  1
           Chris Garrett (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,636   57.41
           Steve Griffith (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,601   42.43
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33     .16

          State Representative, 39th District
          Vote for  1
           Bill Kennemer (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,408   50.72
           Toby Forsberg (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,921   49.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80     .28

          State Representative, 40th District
          Vote for  1
           Dave Hunt (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,239   96.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       595    3.34

          State Representative, 41st District
          Vote for  1
           Randy Uchytil (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,613   28.45
           Carolyn Tomei (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,525   71.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47     .51

          State Representative, 48th District
          Vote for  1
           Mike Schaufler (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,823   94.54
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       221    5.46

          State Representative, 51st District
          Vote for  1
           Brent Barton (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,257   51.24
           Linda Flores (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,560   48.54
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57     .22

          State Representative, 52nd District
          Vote for  1
           Matt Lindland (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,295   52.63
           Suzanne VanOrman (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     7,423   47.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43     .27

top of page

Commissioner Bureau of Labor and Industries

          Commissioner, Bureau of Labor and Industries
          Vote for  1
           Pavel Goberman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,171   17.49
           Brad Avakian  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    65,705   66.92
           Mark Welyczko .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,492   13.74
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,812    1.85

top of page

Judges

          Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 7
          Vote for  1
           Martha L Walters .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    95,898   97.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,003    2.05

          Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 4
          Vote for  1
           Timothy J Sercombe  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    93,284   98.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,674    1.76

          Judge Circuit Court, 5th Dist, Pos 6
          Vote for  1
           Kathie F Steele  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    91,555   98.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,649    1.77

top of page

County Commissioner

          County Commissioner, Position 4
          Vote for  1
           Dave Mowry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    60,359   47.41
           Charlotte Lehan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    66,104   51.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       853     .67

          County Commissioner, Position 5
          Vote for  1
           Ron Adams  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    56,869   45.34
           Jim Bernard.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    67,693   53.97
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       865     .69

top of page

County Sheriff

          County Sheriff
          Vote for  1
           Craig Roberts .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   114,214   98.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,110    1.81

top of page

Clackamas County Soil & Water Conservation District

          CLACKAMAS COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION
          Director, At Large 1
          Vote for  1
           Jan Lee .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    91,462   98.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,377    1.48

          CLACKAMAS COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION
          Director, Zone 2
          Vote for  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,783  100.00

          CLACKAMAS COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION
          Director, Zone 3
          Vote for  1
           Janiece A Miller .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    89,648   98.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,127    1.24

top of page

City of Barlow

          CITY OF BARLOW: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Michael Lundsten .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   86.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6   13.33

          CITY OF BARLOW: Councilor, Position 1
          Vote for  1
           Ezequiel Martinez.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   86.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6   13.33

          CITY OF BARLOW: Councilor, Position 2
          Vote for  1
           Hurshell Walls.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37   80.43
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9   19.57

          CITY OF BARLOW: Councilor, Position 3
          Vote for  1
           Michael Barnett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43   95.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    4.44

top of page

City of Canby

          CITY OF CANBY: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Melody Thompson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,767   94.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       258    5.13

          CITY OF CANBY: Councilor
          Vote for  4
           John J Henri  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,216   29.89
           Walt Daniels  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,461   32.17
           Jason Padden  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,976   27.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,107   10.29

top of page

City of Damascus

          CITY OF DAMASCUS: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Doug Walker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       579   12.80
           Jim Wright .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,692   59.50
           David R Jothen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,185   26.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68    1.50

          CITY OF DAMASCUS: Councilor, Position 1
          Vote for  1
           Marlo L Dean  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,623   97.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69    2.56

          CITY OF DAMASCUS: Councilor, Position 2
          Vote for  1
           Don Bilyeu .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,206   30.55
           Barbara Ledbury  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,703   68.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38     .96

          CITY OF DAMASCUS: Councilor, Position 6
          Vote for  1
           Diana Helm .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,981   97.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77    2.52

top of page

City of Estacada

          CITY OF ESTACADA: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Kay Nelson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       404   40.60
           Becky Arnold  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       552   55.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39    3.92

          CITY OF ESTACADA: Councilor
          Vote for  3
           Norm Ernst .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       453   36.12
           Benjamin R Wheeler  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       504   40.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       297   23.68

top of page

City of Gladstone

          CITY OF GLADSTONE: Councilor, Position 2
          Vote for  1
           Judith Ervin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,022   97.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77    2.48

          CITY OF GLADSTONE: Councilor, Position 4
          Vote for  1
           Thomas L Pagh .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,894   98.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        59    2.00

          CITY OF GLADSTONE: Councilor, Position 6
          Vote for  1
           Lendon E Nelson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,016   98.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47    1.53

top of page

City of Happy Valley

          CITY OF HAPPY VALLEY: Councilor
          Vote for  2
           Tom Ellis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,617   24.13
           Michael Morrow.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,937   28.90
           Lori DeRemer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,058   45.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        90    1.34

top of page

City of Johnson City

          CITY OF JOHNSON CITY: Councilor
          Vote for  3
           Tom May .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       163   32.28
           Kay Mordock.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       161   31.88
           Orvin Ruede.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       153   30.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28    5.54

top of page

City of Lake Oswego

          CITY OF LAKE OSWEGO: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Jack D Hoffman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,285   60.27
           John Surrett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,716   39.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64     .38

          CITY OF LAKE OSWEGO: Councilor
          Vote for  3
           Devin Holz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,010    4.71
           Jeff Gudman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,298   17.11
           Sally Moncrieff  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,730   20.47
           Mary Olson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,184   19.19
           Russell S Jones  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,526   10.61
           Justin Luber  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,061    9.52
           Bill Tierney  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,676   17.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       173     .41

top of page

City of Milwaukie

          CITY OF MILWAUKIE: Councilor, Position 1
          Vote for  1
           Greg Chaimov  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,692   97.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       117    2.01

          CITY OF MILWAUKIE: Councilor, Position 3
          Vote for  1
           Joe Loomis .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,581   98.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       108    1.90

top of page

City of Molalla

          CITY OF MOLALLA: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Deb Leighton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       870   34.24
           Mike A Clarke .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,656   65.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .59

          CITY OF MOLALLA: Councilor
          Vote for  3
           Jim Needham.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       855   16.21
           Keith Swigart .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       787   14.93
           Mary Jo Mackie.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       892   16.92
           Ryan Morgan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       730   13.84
           Jason M Burroughs.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       505    9.58
           Tom Foster .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       901   17.09
           Stephen Clark .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       505    9.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98    1.86

top of page

City of Oregon City

          CITY OF OREGON CITY: Commissioner, Position 2
          Vote for  1
           Philip Yates  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,260   19.42
           Rocky L Smith, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,346   45.93
           Trent Tidwell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,983   34.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50     .43

          CITY OF OREGON CITY: Commissioner, Position 3
          Vote for  1
           James J Nicita.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,005   51.64
           Damon Mabee.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,614   47.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74     .76

top of page

City of Portland

          CITY OF PORTLAND: Commissioner, Position 1
          Vote for  1
           Charles Lewis .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        91   30.03
           Amanda Fritz  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       211   69.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .33

top of page

City of Rivergrove

          CITY OF RIVERGROVE: Councilor
          Vote for  3
           Terry Kelly.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       127   30.53
           Mary D Mann.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       121   29.09
           Bill Tuttle.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       130   31.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38    9.13

top of page

City of Sandy

          CITY OF SANDY: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Bill King  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,420   41.76
           Linda K Malone.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,952   57.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28     .82

          CITY OF SANDY: Councilor, Position 3
          Vote for  1
           Joseph Shelley.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       808   34.78
           Dave Beitler  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,490   64.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25    1.08

          CITY OF SANDY: Councilor, Position 4
          Vote for  1
           Philip H Moyer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,959   98.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36    1.80

          CITY OF SANDY: Councilor, Position 6
          Vote for  1
           Charles B Stewart.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,113   46.01
           Olga M Gerberg.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,280   52.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26    1.07

top of page

City of Tualatin

          CITY OF TUALATIN: Councilor, Position 2
          Vote for  1
           Monique Beikman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       680   60.07
           Michael Zaretsky .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       450   39.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .18

          CITY OF TUALATIN: Councilor, Position 4
          Vote for  1
           Ed Truax.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       919   98.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    1.29

          CITY OF TUALATIN: Councilor, Position 6
          Vote for  1
           Joelle Davis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       802   99.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .99

top of page

City of West Linn

          CITY OF WEST LINN: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Patti Galle.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,795   48.64
           Mike Kapigian .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,727   39.67
           Alice Richmond.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,232   10.34
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       161    1.35

          CITY OF WEST LINN: Councilor
          Vote for  2
           Gail P Holmes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,410    7.16
           John Kovash.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,745   29.15
           Shawn Andreas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,767   19.12
           Ron E Whitehead  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,614    8.19
           Charles K Landskroner  .  .  .  .  .  .       255    1.29
           Kathleen Conroy  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,064    5.40
           Teri Cummings .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,728   29.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       123     .62

top of page

Cty of Wilsonville

          CITY OF WILSONVILLE: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Tim Knapp  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,926   75.88
           Brent Waldo Timm .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,502   23.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64     .99

          CITY OF WILSONVILLE: Councilor
          Vote for  2
           Celia Nunez.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,550   48.25
           Steve Hurst.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,663   49.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       144    1.96

top of page

State Measures

          54- AMENDS CONSTITUTION: STANDARDIZES VOTING ELIGIBILITY
          FOR SCHOOL BOARD, OTHER STATE AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   121,748   71.22
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    49,190   28.78

          55- AMENDS CONSTITUTION: CHANGES OPERATIVE DATE OF RE-
          DISTRICTING; ALLOWS AFFECTED LEGISLATORS TO FINISH TERM
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   128,851   77.15
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,166   22.85

          56- AMENDS CONSTITUTION: PROVIDES THAT MAY-NOVEMBER
          ELECTIONS ARE DECIDED BY A MAJORITY OF VOTERS VOTING
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    96,605   54.54
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    80,525   45.46

          57- INCREASES SENTENCES FOR DRUG TRAFFICKING, THEFT
          AGAINST ELDERLY AND SPECIFIED REPEAT THEFT CRIMES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   108,222   59.64
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    73,236   40.36

          58- PROHIBITS TEACHING PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENT IN LANGUAGE
          OTHER THAN ENGLISH FOR MORE THAN TWO YEARS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    83,570   46.03
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    97,993   53.97

          59- CREATES AN UNLIMITED DEDUCTION FOR FEDERAL INCOME
          TAXES ON INDIVIDUAL TAXPAYERS' OREGON INCOME TAX RETURNS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    72,222   40.56
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   105,853   59.44

          60- TEACHER "CLASSROOM PERFORMANCE" NOT SENIORITY,
          DETERMINES PAY RAISES: "MOST QUALIFIED" RETAINED
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    74,881   40.89
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   108,232   59.11

          61- CREATES MANDATORY MINIMUM PRISON SENTENCES FOR
          CERTAIN THEFT, INDENTITY THEFT, FORGERY, OTHER CRIMES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    97,085   53.12
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    85,691   46.88

          62- AMENDS CONSTITUTION: ALLOCATES 15% LOTTERY PROCEEDS
          TO PUBLIC SAFETY FUND FOR CRIME PREV., INVEST.,PROSECUTE
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    75,108   41.80
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   104,583   58.20

          63- EXEMPTS SPECIFIED PROPERTY OWNERS FROM BUILDING
          PERMIT REQUIREMENTS FOR IMPROVEMENTS AT/UNDER $35,000
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    80,795   44.95
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    98,951   55.05

          64- PENALIZES PERSON, ENTITY FOR USING FUNDS COLLECTED
          WITH "PUBLIC RESOURCE" FOR "POLITICAL PURPOSE"
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    93,365   52.67
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    83,906   47.33

          65- CHANGES GENERAL ELECTION NOMINATION PROCESSES FOR
          MAJOR/MINOR PARTY, INDEPENDENT CAND. FOR MOST OFFICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    59,793   35.76
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   107,395   64.24

top of page

Local Measures

          3-310 ESTABLISH A COUNTYWIDE LIBRARY SERVICE DISTRICT
          IN CLACKAMAS COUNTY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   104,082   61.25
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    65,848   38.75

          3-311 ESTABLISH AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION DISTRICT FOR
          LOCAL FARMS, FORESTS, FOOD, 4-H
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    93,922   55.75
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    74,537   44.25

          26-96 METRO: BONDS TO PROTECT ANIMAL HEALTH AND SAFETY:
          CONSERVE, RECYCLE WATER
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    66,259   55.27
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    53,624   44.73

          3-312 CITY OF CANBY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          4.85 ACRES INTO CITY OF CANBY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,846   56.60
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,949   43.40

          3-313 CITY OF CANBY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          2 ACRES INTO CITY OF CANBY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,621   53.41
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,159   46.59

          3-314 CITY OF CANBY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          14.88 ACRES INTO CITY OF CANBY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,487   51.45
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,290   48.55

          3-315 CITY OF CANBY: CANBY POLICE AND COURT FACILITY
          GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND AUTHORIZATION
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,471   35.69
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,453   64.31

          3-326 CITY OF DAMASCUS: AMENDS CHARTER TO REQUIRE VOTER
          APPROVAL OF ELECTION PROCEDURE CHANGES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,991   77.24
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,176   22.76

          3-327 CITY OF DAMASCUS: AMENDS CHARTER, REQUIRES VOTER
          APPROVAL OF FUTURE ELECTION PROCEDURE CHANGES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,977   58.95
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,073   41.05

          3-328 CITY OF DAMASCUS: AMENDS CHARTER TO ALLOW SYSTEM
          DEVELOPMENT CHARGES ON NEW DEVELOPMENT
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,240   42.98
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,972   57.02

          3-329 CITY OF DAMASCUS: AMENDS CHARTER TO ALLOW CITY TO
          RECOVER COSTS OF SERVICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,912   36.75
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,291   63.25

          3-330 CITY OF DAMASCUS: AMENDS CHARTER TO APPROVE PUBLIC
          UTILITY FRANCHISE AND "PEG" FEES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,106   40.70
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,068   59.30

          3-334 CITY OF ESTACADA: ANNEXATION OF 25.58 ACRES INTO
          THE ESTACADA CITY LIMITS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       660   62.56
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       395   37.44

          3-321 CITY OF GLADSTONE: FIVE YEAR LOCAL OPTION TAX FOR
          POLICE SERVICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,889   53.81
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,480   46.19

          3-322 CITY OF GLADSTONE: FIVE YEAR LOCAL OPTION TAX FOR
          FIRE AND MEDICAL SERVICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,260   60.81
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,101   39.19

          3-325 CITY OF HAPPY VALLEY: HOME RULE CHARTER
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,802   75.27
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,249   24.73

          3-331 CITY OF OREGON CITY: EXPANDS OREGON CITY
          BOUNDARIES TO INCLUDE ADDITIONAL LAND
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,803   43.15
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,645   56.85

          3-332 CITY OF OREGON CITY: EXPANDS OREGON CITY
          BOUNDARIES TO INCLUDE ADDITIONAL LAND
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,478   41.26
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,799   58.74

          3-333 CITY OF OREGON CITY: EXPANDS OREGON CITY
          BOUNDARIES TO INCLUDE ADDITIONAL LAND
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,451   40.59
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,977   59.41

          26-94 CITY OF PORTLAND: RENEW FIVE-YEAR LEVY FOR
          CHILDREN'S INVESTMENT FUND
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       231   56.62
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       177   43.38

          3-316 CITY OF SANDY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          23 ACRES INTO CITY OF SANDY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,633   46.04
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,914   53.96

          3-317 CITY OF SANDY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          7.2 ACRES INTO CITY OF SANDY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,921   54.07
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,632   45.93

          3-318 CITY OF SANDY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          4.47 ACRES INTO CITY OF SANDY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,794   50.52
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,757   49.48

          34-152 CITY OF TUALATIN: BONDS FOR COMMUNITY CENTER,
          TRAILS, PARKS AND SPORTS FIELDS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       482   30.98
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,074   69.02

          26-95 PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE: BONDS TO UPDATE,
          EXPAND LOCAL EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,101   54.33
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,173   45.67

          3-320 CANBY SCHOOL: ELIMINATE CANBY SCHOOL DISTRICT
          ATTENDANCE AREA LOCAL SCHOOL COMMITTEES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,061   71.30
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,648   28.70

          26-97 CENTENNIAL SCHOOL: BOND TO RENOVATE, UPGRADE,
          REPLACE AND CONSTRUCT SCHOOLS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       328   41.52
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       462   58.48

          3-305 LAKE OSWEGO SCHOOL: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL OPTION
          OPERATING LEVY RENEWAL
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,109   56.86
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,944   43.14

          3-309 OREGON TRAIL SCHOOL: BOND TO CONSTRUCT HIGH SCHOOL
          UPDATE EXISTING SCHOOLS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,169   53.29
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,285   46.71

          26-101 RIVERDALE SCHOOL: BONDS TO IMPROVE SAFETY:
          UPGRADE, RENOVATE, REPLACE SCHOOL FACILITIES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29   59.18
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20   40.82

          34-163 TIGARD-TUALATIN SCHOOL: RENEW FIVE-YEAR LOCAL
          OPTION LEVY FOR SCHOOL OPERATIONS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       681   59.79
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       458   40.21

          3-307 WEST LINN-WILSONVILLE SCHOOL: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL
          OPTION OPERATING LEVY RENEWAL
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,505   55.19
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,155   44.81

          3-308 WEST LINN-WILSONVILLE SCHOOL: GENERAL OBLIGATION
          BOND FOR SCHOOL FACILITY ADDITIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,332   50.28
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,206   49.72

          24-283 AURORA FIRE: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL OPTION TAX FOR
          OPERATIONS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       314   41.32
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       446   58.68

          3-324 COLTON FIRE: TEN YEAR CAPITAL PROJECTS LOCAL
          OPTION TAX
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       522   33.48
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,037   66.52

          3-323 ESTACADA RURAL FIRE DISTRICT #69: GENERAL
          OBLIGATION BOND AUTHORIZATION
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,320   49.66
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,352   50.34

          3-306 LAKE GROVE FIRE: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL OPTION LEVY FOR
          FIRE SERVICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,260   52.46
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,142   47.54

          3-319 MOLALLA FIRE: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL OPTION TAX FOR
          OPERATIONS AND EQUIPMENT
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,881   41.68
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,031   58.32

          26-103 RIVERDALE FIRE: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL OPTION LEVY FOR
          RIVERDALE FIRE DISTRICT 11JT
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114   51.82
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       106   48.18

          34-154 TUALATIN VALLEY FIRE & RESCUE: RENEW CURRENT TAX
          LEVY FOR EMERGENCY FIRE AND MEDICAL SERVICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,653   64.57
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,686   35.43

top of page

Share this page

Contact Us

Elections
1710 Red Soils Court
Suite 100
Oregon City, OR 97045
map

(503) 655-8510

Monday - Thursday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Election Day: 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.