Alert!Alert: Information about the 36 Pit Fire near Estacada or call 503-630-7712.
Services Departments Government

Primary Election Results

May 18, 2010

May 18, 2010 Election Results

May 18, 2010 Election Results

Next update will be posted approximately 4:00 PM Friday, May 28, 2010.

Democrats | Republicans | Nonpartisan | Measures

SUMMARY REPORT        Clackamas County                 Final
 	    Run Date:05/28/10     Primary Election
 	    RUN TIME:04:14 PM     May 18, 2010
 	    STATISTICS
 						       VOTES PERCENT
    PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 189).  .  .  .  .               189  100.00
 	    REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   213,152
 	    REGISTERED VOTERS - Democrat .  .  .  .    85,719   40.21
 	    REGISTERED VOTERS - Republican  .  .  .    75,869   35.59
 	    REGISTERED VOTERS - NONPARTISAN .  .  .    51,564   24.19
 	    BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    79,464
 	    BALLOTS CAST - Democrat.  .  .  .  .  .    35,787   45.04
 	    BALLOTS CAST - Republican .  .  .  .  .    33,987   42.77
 	    BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN.  .  .  .  .     9,690   12.19
 	    VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             37.28
 	    VOTER TURNOUT - Democrat  .  .  .  .  .             41.75
 	    VOTER TURNOUT - Republican.  .  .  .  .             44.80
 	    VOTER TURNOUT - NONPARTISAN  .  .  .  .             18.79
       
 

back to top

Democrats

United States Senator
     Vote For  1
     Pavel Goberman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       847    2.45
     Loren Hooker  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,189    6.34
     Ron Wyden  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,273   90.61
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       203     .59
 Representative in Congress, 3rd District
     Vote For  1
     John Sweeney  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,556   13.20
     Earl Blumenauer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,179   86.37
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50     .42
 Representative in Congress, 5th District
     Vote For  1
     Kurt Schrader .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,963   98.24
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       322    1.76
 Governor
     Vote For  1
     Roger Obrist  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,731    5.00
     John Kitzhaber.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,543   62.25
     Bill Bradbury .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,841   31.33
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       490    1.42
 State Treasurer
     Vote For  1
     Rick Metsger  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,997   37.64
     Ted Wheeler.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,718   61.86
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       159     .50
 State Senator, 13th District
     Vote For  1
     Timi Parker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       868   98.64
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    1.36
 State Senator, 19th District
     Vote For  1
     Richard Devlin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,564   99.00
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        66    1.00
 State Senator, 20th District
     Vote For  1
     Martha Schrader  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,354   98.19
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       154    1.81
 State Senator, 24th District
     Vote For  1
     Rod Monroe .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       423   49.19
     Dave Mowry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       310   36.05
     Ron McCarty.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       123   14.30
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .47
 State Senator, 26th District
     Vote For  1
     Brent Barton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,474   98.61
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77    1.39
 State Representative, 18th District
     Vote For  1
     Rodney E Orr  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,143   98.79
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14    1.21
 State Representative, 26th District
     Vote For  1
     Sandy Webb .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       832   98.46
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    1.54
 State Representative, 37th District
     Vote For  1
     Gerritt Rosenthal.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       626   19.71
     Will Rasmussen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,067   65.08
     Joelle Davis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       467   14.70
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .50
 State Representative, 38th District
     Vote For  1
     Chris Garrett .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,496   99.57
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .43
 State Representative, 39th District
     Vote For  1
     Toby Forsberg .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,599   97.99
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74    2.01
 State Representative, 40th District
     Vote For  1
     Dave Hunt  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,275   99.05
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41     .95
 State Representative, 41st District
     Vote For  1
     Carolyn Tomei .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,746   98.03
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35    1.97
 State Representative, 48th District
     Vote For  1
     Mike Schaufler.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       705   97.11
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21    2.89
 State Representative, 51st District
     Vote For  1
     Cheryl Myers  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,194   98.10
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62    1.90
 State Representative, 52nd District
     Vote For  1
     Suzanne VanOrman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,998   97.85
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44    2.15
   
 

back to top

Republicans

United States Senator
     Vote For  1
     Tom Stutzman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,940   10.65
     Robin S Parker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,281    4.64
     Loren Later.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,590   13.00
     G Shane Dinkel.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,054   11.06
     Jim Huffman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,624   49.34
     Walter H Woodland.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       382    1.38
     Keith Waldron .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,582    9.35
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       162     .59
 Representative in Congress, 3rd District
     Vote For  1
     Delia Lopez.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,454   98.31
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       111    1.69
 Representative in Congress, 5th District
     Vote For  1
     Scott Bruun.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,187   72.55
     Fred Thompson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,315   27.18
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52     .27
 Governor
     Vote For  1
     Bill Sizemore .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,390    4.18
     John Lim.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,784   14.39
     Darren Karr.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74     .22
     Clark Colvin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69     .21
     William Ames Curtright .  .  .  .  .  .       731    2.20
     Chris Dudley  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,322   46.09
     Bob Forthan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43     .13
     Allen Alley.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,569   31.79
     Rex O Watkins .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       152     .46
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       113     .34
 State Treasurer
     Vote For  1
     Chris Telfer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,283   98.42
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       325    1.58
 State Senator, 13th District
     Vote For  1
     Larry George  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,319   99.47
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .53
 State Senator, 19th District
     Vote For  1
     Mary Kremer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,999   54.56
     Steve Griffith.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,319   45.29
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .15
 State Senator, 20th District
     Vote For  1
     Alan R Olsen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,746   99.15
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49     .85
 State Senator, 24th District
     Vote For  1
     Rob Wheeler.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       805   99.38
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .62
 State Senator, 26th District
     Vote For  1
     Chuck Thomsen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,393   98.45
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69    1.55
 State Representative, 18th District
     Vote For  1
     Vic Gilliam.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,804   99.12
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .88
 State Representative, 26th District
     Vote For  1
     Matt Wingard  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,367   99.13
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12     .87
 State Representative, 37th District
     Vote For  1
     Chael Sonnen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,501   99.05
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24     .95
 State Representative, 38th District
     Vote For  1
     Rob Gardier.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,255   99.38
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .62
 State Representative, 39th District
     Vote For  1
     Bill Kennemer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,712   99.04
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36     .96
 State Representative, 40th District
     Vote For  1
     Deborah J Gerritzen .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,989   97.93
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42    2.07
 State Representative, 41st District
     Vote For  1
     Hugo Schulz.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       566   98.26
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    1.74
 State Representative, 48th District
     Vote For  1
     Kayla Fioravanti .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       585   98.82
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    1.18
 State Representative, 51st District
     Vote For  1
     Patrick Sheehan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,575   59.47
     John Swanson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,744   40.28
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .25
 State Representative, 52nd District
     Vote For  1
     Mark Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,680   99.12
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .88
 

back to top

Nonpartisan

Superintendent of Public Instruction
      Vote For  1
      Susan Castillo.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,339   47.31
      Ron Maurer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,625   52.44
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       158     .25
 Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 5
      Vote For  1
      Jack L Landau .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,819   70.39
      Allan J Arlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,824   29.13
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       242     .48
 Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 4
      Vote For  1
      Rives Kistler .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,903   98.74
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       495    1.26
 Judge of the Ct of Appeals, Position 3
      Vote For  1
      Darleen Ortega.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,978   98.73
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       502    1.27
 Judge of the Ct of Appeals, Position 7
      Vote For  1
      Robert Wollheim  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,122   98.78
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       459    1.22
 Judge Circuit Court, 5th Dist, Pos 2
      Vote For  1
      Eve L Miller  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,563   98.68
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       503    1.32
 Judge Circuit Court, 5th Dist, Pos 4
      Vote For  1
      Douglas Van Dyk  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,405   98.84
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       440    1.16
 Judge Circuit Court, 5th Dist, Pos 7
      Vote For  1
      Robert D Herndon .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,752   98.88
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       428    1.12
 Judge Circuit Court, 5th Dist, Pos 10
      Vote For  1
      Thomas J Rastetter  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    36,783   98.93
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       399    1.07
 County Commissioner, Position 2
      Vote For  1
      Paul Savas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,819   28.72
      Warren Kitchen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,207   22.16
      Robert J Austin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,866   48.78
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       182     .33
 County Commissioner, Position 5
      Vote For  1
      Kevin C Strauser .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,837   11.88
      Jim Bernard.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,378   54.54
      Dan Holladay  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,149   33.28
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       169     .29
 County Clerk
      Vote For  1
      Barbara A Stringham .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,053   13.96
      Sherry Hall.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,491   47.65
      Melody Thompson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,005   38.14
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       147     .25
 Justice of the Peace
      Vote For  1
      Karen Brisbin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    36,267   98.80
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       440    1.20
 Councilors CITY OF GOVERNMENT CAMP
      Vote For  5
      Charles Sperr .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48   19.51
      Signe Lawrence.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37   15.04
      Ulla B Brunette  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42   17.07
      John Bay.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24    9.76
      Andrew Tagliafico.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42   17.07
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53   21.54
 Commissioner, Position 2 CITY OF PORTLAND
      Vote For  1
      Jason Barbour .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    6.16
      Walt Nichols  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20   13.70
      (TOY) Timothy O Youker .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.37
      Nick Fish  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114   78.08
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .68
 Commissioner, Position 3 CITY OF PORTLAND
      Vote For  1
      Rudy Soto  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    3.85
      Dan Saltzman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        93   59.62
      Martha Perez  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    3.21
      Spencer Burton.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.28
      Mary Volm  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27   17.31
      Edward (Ed) Garren  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    1.92
      Jesse Cornett .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    5.77
      Michael J Courtney  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    5.77
      Jason Renaud  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .64
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .64
 Auditor CITY OF PORTLAND
      Vote For  1
      LaVonne Griffin-Valade .  .  .  .  .  .        89  100.00
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
 Council President METRO
      Vote For  1
      Bob Stacey .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,145   35.58
      Rex Burkholder.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,916   26.84
      Tom Hughes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,665   36.99
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       214     .58
 Auditor METRO
      Vote For  1
      Suzanne Flynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,832   99.11
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       242     .89
 Councilor, METRO DISTRICT 1
      Vote For  1
      Duke Shepard  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       891   21.92
      Christopher Gorsek  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       226    5.56
      Shirley R Craddick  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,890   46.49
      Jeffery Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,039   25.56
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .47
 Councilor, METRO DISTRICT 2
      Vote For  1
      Carlotta Collette.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,291   98.61
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       301    1.39
 Directors TIGARD-TUALATIN AQUATIC DISTRICT
      Vote For  5
      Kathy Stallkamp  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       224   18.29
      Janet M Larsen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       208   16.98
      Mike Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        75    6.12
      Michael T Daily  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74    6.04
      Thomas Macaulay  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       187   15.27
      James Alexander  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       197   16.08
      Debbie Arizala.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       198   16.16
      Marlece Watson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47    3.84
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15    1.22
   

back to top

Measures

Measure 68: Revises Constitution: Allows state to issue
     bonds for voter approved school capital costs
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    45,331   65.18
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,221   34.82
 Measure 69: Amends Constitution: Continues authority for
     lowest cost borrowing for public colleges & universities
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    50,652   72.74
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,982   27.26
 3-354 INCORPORATION OF THE CITY OF GOVERNMENT CAMP
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35   42.17
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48   57.83
 34-177 CITY OF TUALATIN: Shall Tualatin annex into the
     Library District of Clackamas County
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       435   51.79
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       405   48.21
 3-356 CITY OF WEST LINN: West Linn police and court
     facility general obligation bond authorization
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,146   44.87
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,865   55.13
 3-357 CITY OF WEST LINN: Annexation of 3332 and 3151
     Parker Road requiring voter approval
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,771   54.59
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,137   45.41
 3-358 CITY OF WEST LINN: Sale of portion of city park
     land to school district
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,849   69.18
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,160   30.82
 3-359 CITY OF OREGON CITY: Expands Oregon City
     boundaries to include additional land
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,839   52.78
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,540   47.22
 3-360 CITY OF OREGON CITY: Expands Oregon City
     boundaries to include additional land
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,199   40.67
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,208   59.33
 34-176 TIGARD-TUALATIN AQUATIC DISTRICT: Establishes
     Aquatic District and permanent rate limit for pools
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       456   71.81
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       179   28.19
   

top of page

Share this page

Contact Us

Elections
1710 Red Soils Court
Suite 100
Oregon City, OR 97045
map

(503) 655-8510

Monday - Thursday: 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Friday: 8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Election Day: 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.