Clackamas County FairFriday, August 16, 2013

Tuesday | WednesdayThursdayFriday | Saturday | Sunday

First Responder’s Day

First Responders are Police, Fire, Paramedics, and Armed Service members in uniform or with service identification get FREE fair admission

Time Location Event
7:00 AM Fairgrounds Gates Open
8:00 AM Flag Pole
Flag Raising by VFW Post #1324
8:00 AM Ely B Show Ring Open Class Sheep (all day)
8:00 AM Ely B Show Ring Sheep "Go for the Gold" following Open Class Breeding
8:00 AM Rabbit Building 4-H Rabbit Conformation
9:00 AM 4-H Building 4-H "On the Spot" Sewing Contest (9:00AM-1:00PM) Presenations 9:00AM - 5:00PM
9:30 AM Swine Ring
Open Class Boer Goat Show
10:00 AM Rosebrook Show Ring
Open Class Dairy Cattle
10:00 AM Main Lawn Small Animal Ring
Chicken Costume Contest
10:00 AM Family Fun Grove Pioneer Village, Ag-Ventureland, Pony Rides, Brad's World Reptiles, Safety Street ('till dusk)
10:00 AM Main Pavilion Opens Exhibits: Sewing, Quilts, Hobby Hall, Photography and the Art Department
10:00 AM Rodeo Arena
Miss Rodeo Oregon Pageant Horsemanship Competition (10:00 AM-11:30 AM)
11:00 AM Carnival Area Funtastic Traveling Shows Carnival Opens
12:00 PM 4-H Building Flower Arranging Contest
12:00 PM BBQ Grove Canby Lyons Club, Beef BBQ (12:00PM - 7:00PM)
12:00 PM Food Court Stage Crossing Blue
12:00 PM Grove Stage Allisonn O'Neil Hits from Broadway
12:00 PM Main Lawn Stage The Worthington Brothers and the Millennium Dancers
12:00 PM Main Pavilion Kitchen Bob's Red Mill Best Home-Baked Bread Contest Judging Begins
12:00 PM Main Lawn Small Animal Ring
Rooster Crowing Contest
12:00 PM Grass Show Ring
Youth Goat Obstacles
12:00 PM Rosebrook Show Ring
Open Class Beef Cattle Show
12:30 PM Poultry Barn
4-H & Open Class Egg Judging
1:00 PM Atrium Gallery Oil Painting Demonstration by Stephanie Gilette
1:00 PM Food Court Stage Beautiful Flutes
1:00 PM Main Lawn Stage Alex Zerbe
1:00 PM Main Pavilion Kitchen Demonstration TBA
1:00 PM Main Pavilion Upstairs Demonstration TBA
1:00 PM Poultry Barn Poultry Judging Contest
2:00 PM Food Court Stage Crossing Blue
2:00 PM Grove Stage West Side Dance Academy
2:00 PM Main Lawn Stage The Worthington Brothers and the Millennium Dancers
2:00 PM Rabbit Barn 4-H Small Animal State Fair Meeting, followed by Master Showmanship Meeting
3:00 PM Main Lawn Small Animal Ring Pigeon Rolling
3:00 PM Food Court Stage Beautiful Flutes
3:00 PM Main Lawn Stage Alex Zerbe
4:00 PM Food Court Stage Crossing Blue
4:00 PM Grove Stage Lace & Lead
4:00 PM Main Lawn Stage The Worthington Brothers and the Millennium Dancers
4:00 PM Grass Show Ring
4-H Llama Fun Day - Games & Costume Class
4:00 PM Main Lawn Small Animal Ring
Chicken Races
5:00 PM Floral Department
OAN Plant Sale (5pm-close)
5:00 PM Grove Stage
Lace & Lead
5:00 PM Main Lawn Stage
Alex Zerbe
5:30 PM Food Court Stage
Miss Rodeo Oregon 2014 Interviews with KPTV 12's Kimberly Moss
6:00 PM Ford Booth, Rodeo Roadway Miss Rodeo Oregon Contestants Autograph Signing
6:30 PM Beer Garden sponsored by the Oregon Lottery
Showdown
7:00 PM Grove Stage Return Flight
7:00 PM Rabbit Barn "Over The Hill" Showmanship for Leaders and Parents
7:30 PM Ely A Show Ring 4-H Large Livestock State Fair Entry Meeting
7:30 PM Main Lawn Stage Michele Drey & Branded
7:30 PM Rodeo Arena PRCA Rodeo (Ticketed Event) & Livestock Parade of Champions - Showmanship
8:30 PM Grove Stage Return Flight
9:00 PM Main Lawn Stage Michele Drey & Branded
9:30 PM Beer Garden sponsored by the Oregon Lottery
Showdown
12:00 AM Fairgrounds Gates Close

Oldies 106.7 FM WAVE Broadband Fred Meyer OVS US Army Star Rentals Coastal Farm & Ranch The Bull Oregon Lottery

Clackamas Federal Credit UnionProvidence Health & ServicesWilco Farm StoresUS BankMillar's Hiway Tire FactoryLes Schwab