SPECIESTUESDAY
8/13/13
WEDNESDAY
8/14/13
THURSDAY
8/15/13
FRIDAY
8/16/13
SATURDAY
8/17/13
SUNDAY
8/18/13

BEEF
Open /FFA/ 4-H

JUDGE

ROSEBROOK SHOW RING

8:30 am 4-H Orientation Location - Rosebrook

1:30 pm 4-H Market Beef, FFA to follow

5:00 pm Youth Grand Champion Market Animal Drive

10:00 am Open Class Beef

2:00 pm 4-H Showmanship (Sr, Int, Jr)

9:30 am FFA Beef Showmanship

11:00 am FFA Breed Classes, 4-H Breed Classes to follow

12:00 pm Open Class Beef

7:30 pm 4-H State Fair Entry Meeting, Ely A

10:00 am Junior Livestock Auction and BBQ, Sale order: Lambs, Beef, Goats, Chickens, Swine, Rabbits. Rosebrook Show Ring

Noon 4-H and FFA Large Livestock Master Showmanship followed by FFA Awards Ceremony - Rosebrook & Swine Ring

4:00 pm 4-H Awards Ceremony-Rosebrook

DAIRY CATTLE
Open/ FFA / 4-H
JUDGE
ROSEBROOK SHOW RING

8:30 am 4-H Orientation, Location - Rosebrook

10:00 am 4-H Dairy, Open Class to follow

 

10:00 am Open Class Dairy Cattle

7:30 pm 4-H State Fair Entry Meeting, Ely A

 

Noon 4-H and FFA Large Livestock Master Showmanship followed by FFA Awards Ceremony - Rosebrook & Swine Ring

4:00 pm 4-H Awards Ceremony-Rosebrook

DAIRY GOAT
Open / FFA / 4-H
JUDGE

ELY B SHOW RING

8:00 am Open Class Dairy Goat Classes except Featured Breed

8:30 am 4-H Orientation, Location Rosebrook

8:00 am Open Dairy Goat Featured Breed Classes

11:00 am 4-H Dairy Goat Showmanship (Sr, Int, Jr)

3:00 pm FFA Goat Showmanship & Conformation: Meat Goats, Pygmy Goats, then Dairy Goats

3:00 pm Open Dairy Goat "Go For The Gold" Awards and Meeting

9:30 am 4-H Dairy Goat Classes followed by 4-H Fiber Goat Show

4:30 pm All Goat Breed Dress-Up/Costume Contest

12:00 pm Goat Obstacle Course

7:30 pm 4-H State Fair Entry Meeting, Ely A

4:00 pm 4-H Dairy Goat Milking Relay Competition

Noon 4-H and FFA Large Livestock Master Showmanship followed by FFA Awards Ceremony - Rosebrook & Swine Ring

4:00 pm 4-H Awards Ceremony-Rosebrook

MEAT GOATS

4-H / FFA

JUDGE


ELY C SHOW RING

8:30 am 4-H Orientation, Location Rosebrook

10:00 am 4-H Market Goat classes, FFA Market Goat classes to follow

5:00 pm Youth Grand Champion Market Animal Drive (Rosebrook)

10:00 am 4-H Meat Goat Showmanship (Sr, Int, Jr)

3:00 pm FFA Goat Showmanship & Conformation: Meat Goats, Pygmy Goats, then Dairy Goats

12:00 pm 4-H Meat Goat Conformation; Full blood / Purebred / Percentage Breeding Stock Conformation Classes Followed by Non-Breeder Classes

4:30 pm All Goat Breed Dress-up/Costume Contest

10:00 am OPEN BOER GOAT SHOW (Swine Ring) 

12:00 pm Goat Obstacle Course

7:30 pm 4-H State Fair Entry Meeting, Ely A

10:00 am Junior Livestock Auction and BBQ, Sale order: Lambs, Beef, Goats, Chickens, Swine, Rabbits. Rosebrook Show Ring

Noon 4-H and FFA Large Livestock Master Showmanship followed by FFA Awards Ceremony - Rosebrook & Swine Ring

4:00 pm 4-H Awards Ceremony-Rosebrook

PYGMY GOAT

4-H 

JUDGE

8:30 am 4-H Orientation, Location Rosebrook

3:00 pm FFA Goat Showmanship & Conformation: Meat Goats, Pygmy Goats, then Dairy Goats

8:30 am 4-H Pygmy Goat Show

4:30 pm All Goat Breed Dress-up/Costume Contest

7:30 pm 4-H State Fair Entry Meeting, Ely A

8:30 am Open Class Pygmy Goats, Ely Ring B

Noon 4-H and FFA Large Livestock Master Showmanship followed by FFA Awards Ceremony - Rosebrook & Swine Ring

4:00 pm 4-H Awards Ceremony-Rosebrook

FIBER GOAT

4-H

 JUDGE

8:30 am 4-H Orientation, Location Rosebrook

8:30 am 4-H Fiber Goat Show

4:30 pm All Goat Breed Dress-up/Costume Contest

 

 

Noon 4-H and FFA Large Livestock Master Showmanship followed by FFA Awards Ceremony -Rosebrook & Swine Ring

4:00 pm 4-H Awards Ceremony-Rosebrook

SHEEP

4-H / FFA

JUDGE

8:30 am 4-H Orientation, Location Rosebrook

9:00 am 4-H Sheep Conformation

10:30 am FFA Sheep Conformation

11:00 am FFA Market Lamb Classes

2:00 pm 4-H Market Lamb Classes

5:00 pm Youth Grand Champion Market Animal Drive (Rosebrook)

12:00 pm FFA Sheep Showmanship

2:00 pm 4-H Sheep Showmanship (Int, Jr, Sr)

 

8:30 am Open Class Sheep, Ely B
SHEEP "Go For The Gold" following Open Class Breeding

7:30 pm 4-H State Fair Entry Meeting

10:00 am Junior Livestock Auction and BBQ, Sale order: Lambs, Beef, Goats, Chickens, Swine, Rabbits. Rosebrook Show Ring

7:00 pm Ewe Lead, Swine Show ring

Noon 4-H and FFA Large Livestock Master Showmanship followed by FFA Awards Ceremony -Rosebrook & Swine Ring

4:00 pm 4-H Awards Ceremony-Rosebrook

SWINE
Open / FFA / 4-H
JUDGE

SWINE SHOW RING

8:30 am 4-H Orientation, Location Rosebrook

8:30 am FFA Market Swine

10:00 am 4-H Market Swine followed by Over Weight & Under Weight Hogs

5:00 pm Youth Grand Champion Market Animal Drive (Rosebrook)

8:30 am FFA Swine Showmanship

9:30 am 4-H Swine Breeding Classes

10:00 am FFA Swine Breeding Classes

11:00 am Open Class Swine Show

2:00 pm Auction pictures

8:30 am Swine Orientation

9:00 am 4-H Swine Showmanship (Int, Jr, Sr), 4-H Grand Champion Swine Showmanship to follow

7:30 pm 4-H State Fair Entry Meeting, Ely A

10:00 am Junior Livestock Auction and BBQ, Sale order: Lambs, Beef, Goats, Chickens, Swine, Rabbits. Rosebrook Show Ring

Noon 4-H and FFA Large Livestock Master Showmanship followed by FFA Awards Ceremony - Rosebrook & Swine Ring

4:00 pm 4-H Awards Ceremony-Rosebrook

LLAMA

JUDGE
GRASS SHOW RING

8:30 am 4-H Orientation, Location Rosebrook

10:00 am 4-H Llama Handling Classes (Sr, Int, Jr.)

5:00 pm 4-H Llama Showmanship

10:00 am 4-H Llama Obstacle Course

4:00 pm 4-H Llama Fun Day – Games & Costume Class

 

Noon 4-H and FFA Large Livestock Master Showmanship followed by FFA Awards Ceremony -Rosebrook & Swine Ring

4:00 pm 4-H Awards Ceremony-Rosebrook

POULTRY

JUDGE (Open Class

JUDGE (4-H & FFA)

8:30 am 4-H Orientation

9:00 am 4-H & FFA Market Poultry

9:30 am Open Class
Poultry

10:00 am 4-H Clover Bud Show & Photo Parade

1:00 pm 4-H Poultry Conformation

8:00 am FFA Poultry Show

9:00 am 4-H Showmanship (Sr, Jr, Int)

 

10:00 am Chicken Costume Contest

Noon Rooster Crowing Contest, Poultry Barn

12:30 pm 4-H & Open Class Egg Judging Contest

2:00 pm 4-H State Fair Meeting

10:00 am Junior Livestock Auction and BBQ, Sale order: Lambs, Beef, Goats, Chickens, Swine, Rabbits. Rosebrook Show Ring

3:00 pm Small Animal Master Showmanship

6:00 pm Small Animal Awards

 

PIGEON

JUDGE (Open Class)

JUDGE

8:30 am 4-H Orientation

9:00 am Open Class Pigeons, Poultry Bldg.

10:00 am 4-H Clover Bud Show & Photo Parade

1:00 pm 4-H Pigeon Conformation

2:00 pm Pigeon Rolling

3:00 pm 4-H Showmanship, Sr, Jr, Int

 

2:00 pm 4-H State Fair Meeting

3:00 pm Small Animal Master Showmanship

6:00 pm Small Animal Awards

 

RABBIT & CAVY

JUDGE (Open Class)

JUDGE (4-H, FFA & Cavy)

8:30 am 4-H Small Animal Orientation

9:00 am 4-H Clover Bud Check-in

10:00 am 4-H Clover Bud Show & Costume Parade

3:00 pm 4-H Rabbit & Cavy Skill-A-Thon

8:00 am 4-H & FFA Market Rabbit Show

8:30 am Open Class Rabbit Show

3:00 pm 4-H Cavy Conformation

8:00 am FFA Rabbit & Cavy Show

9:00 am 4-H Rabbit Showmanship - Int, Jr, St

4:30 pm 4-H Cavy Showmanship - Int, Jr, Sr

8:00 am 4-H Rabbit Confirmation

2:00 pm 4-H State Fair Meeting followed by Master Showmanship meeting in Rabbit Barn

5:00 pm Rabbit & Cavy Costume Contest

7:00 pm "Over The Hill" Showmanship for Leaders and Parents

10:00 am Junior Livestock Auction and BBQ, Sale order: Lambs, Beef, Goats, Chickens, Swine, Rabbits. Rosebrook Show Ring

3:00 pm Small Animal Master Showmanship Contest

6:00 pm Small Animal Awards

 

OTHER

8:30 am FFA meeting for ALL exhibitors, Covered Show Ring

 

2:00 pm Livestock Judging Contest - Ely A, Rosebrook & Swine Ring

 

8:30 am Tag Auction Animals

9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Sheep to Shawl, Fir Grove

6:00 pm Youth Olympics - Rosebrook Ring

 

RODEO

7:30 pm PRCA PRO RODEO

7:30 pm PRCA PRO RODEO

7:30 pm PRCA PRO RODEO; Parade of Champions - Breed

7:30 pm PRCA PRO RODEO; Parade of Champions - Showmanship

7:30 pm PRCA PRO RODEO; Parade of Champions – Market; Coronation of Miss Rodeo Oregon 2013

2:00 pm Demolition Derby, Extreme Motorcycles