Nov. 4, 2008 General Election Results

Please click on the following links to view results.

	          Clackamas County, Oregon         Final Results
			    General Election
			    November 4, 2008

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 189).  .  .  .  .       189  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   227,308
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .   193,688
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             85.21

top of page

President

          United States President and VP
          Vote for  1
           Ralph Nader (PCE).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,750     .91
           Cynthia McKinney (PGP) .  .  .  .  .  .       284     .15
           John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    83,595   43.57
           Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       717     .37
           Chuck Baldwin (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       692     .36
           Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   103,476   53.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,364     .71

top of page

US Senator

          United States Senator
          Vote for  1
           Gordon H Smith (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    92,780   49.97
           Jeff Merkley (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    83,558   45.00
           Dave Brownlow (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,851    4.77
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       479     .26

top of page

Representative in Congress

          
	          Representative in Congress, 3rd Dist
          Vote for  1
           Michael Meo (PGP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,990    3.10
           Earl Blumenauer (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,797   60.50
           Delia Lopez (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,233   36.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107     .17

          Representative in Congress, 5th Dist
          Vote for  1
           Kurt Schrader (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    64,267   55.80
           Mike Erickson (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    43,580   37.84
           Steve Milligan (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,472    1.28
           Sean Bates (IND) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,973    1.71
           Douglas Patterson (CON).  .  .  .  .  .     2,142    1.86
           Alex Polikoff (PGP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,408    1.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       330     .29

top of page

Secretary of State

          Secretary of State
          Vote for  1
           Kate Brown (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    91,239   51.06
           Seth Alan Woolley (PGP).  .  .  .  .  .     4,491    2.51
           Rick Dancer (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    82,686   46.28
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       263     .15

top of page

State Treasurer

          State Treasurer
          Vote for  1
           Allen Alley (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    87,614   50.52
           Michael Marsh (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,293    3.05
           Ben Westlund (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    80,245   46.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       283     .16

top of page

Attorney General

          Attorney General
          Vote for  1
           John R Kroger (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .   112,126   72.66
           J Ashlee Albies (WRK)  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,130    9.81
           Walter F (Walt) Brown (PGP)  .  .  .  .     6,873    4.45
           James E Leuenberger (CON) .  .  .  .  .    19,361   12.55
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       819     .53

top of page

State Senator

          State Senator, 9th District
          Vote for  1
           Fred Girod (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,895   60.32
           Bob McDonald (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,514   39.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22     .19

          State Senator, 21st District
          Vote for  1
           Diane Rosenbaum (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,705   96.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       231    3.33

top of page

State Representative

          State Representative, 18th District
          Vote for  1
           Jim Gilbert (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,236   43.36
           Vic Gilliam (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,816   56.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25     .21

          State Representative, 26th District
          Vote for  1
           Jessica Adamson (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,597   43.94
           Matt Wingard (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,210   51.42
           Marc Delphine (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       367    4.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13     .16

          State Representative, 37th District
          Vote for  1
           Michele Eberle (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,553   45.48
           Scott Bruun (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,211   54.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42     .22

          State Representative, 38th District
          Vote for  1
           Chris Garrett (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,636   57.41
           Steve Griffith (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,601   42.43
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33     .16

          State Representative, 39th District
          Vote for  1
           Bill Kennemer (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,408   50.72
           Toby Forsberg (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,921   49.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80     .28

          State Representative, 40th District
          Vote for  1
           Dave Hunt (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,239   96.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       595    3.34

          State Representative, 41st District
          Vote for  1
           Randy Uchytil (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,613   28.45
           Carolyn Tomei (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,525   71.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47     .51

          State Representative, 48th District
          Vote for  1
           Mike Schaufler (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,823   94.54
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       221    5.46

          State Representative, 51st District
          Vote for  1
           Brent Barton (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,257   51.24
           Linda Flores (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,560   48.54
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57     .22

          State Representative, 52nd District
          Vote for  1
           Matt Lindland (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,295   52.63
           Suzanne VanOrman (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     7,423   47.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43     .27

top of page

Commissioner Bureau of Labor and Industries

          Commissioner, Bureau of Labor and Industries
          Vote for  1
           Pavel Goberman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,171   17.49
           Brad Avakian  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    65,705   66.92
           Mark Welyczko .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,492   13.74
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,812    1.85

top of page

Judges

          Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 7
          Vote for  1
           Martha L Walters .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    95,898   97.95
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,003    2.05

          Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 4
          Vote for  1
           Timothy J Sercombe  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    93,284   98.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,674    1.76

          Judge Circuit Court, 5th Dist, Pos 6
          Vote for  1
           Kathie F Steele  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    91,555   98.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,649    1.77

top of page

County Commissioner

          County Commissioner, Position 4
          Vote for  1
           Dave Mowry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    60,359   47.41
           Charlotte Lehan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    66,104   51.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       853     .67

          County Commissioner, Position 5
          Vote for  1
           Ron Adams  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    56,869   45.34
           Jim Bernard.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    67,693   53.97
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       865     .69

top of page

County Sheriff

          County Sheriff
          Vote for  1
           Craig Roberts .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   114,214   98.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,110    1.81

top of page

Clackamas County Soil & Water Conservation District

          CLACKAMAS COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION
          Director, At Large 1
          Vote for  1
           Jan Lee .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    91,462   98.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,377    1.48

          CLACKAMAS COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION
          Director, Zone 2
          Vote for  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,783  100.00

          CLACKAMAS COUNTY SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION
          Director, Zone 3
          Vote for  1
           Janiece A Miller .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    89,648   98.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,127    1.24

top of page

City of Barlow

          CITY OF BARLOW: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Michael Lundsten .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   86.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6   13.33

          CITY OF BARLOW: Councilor, Position 1
          Vote for  1
           Ezequiel Martinez.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   86.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6   13.33

          CITY OF BARLOW: Councilor, Position 2
          Vote for  1
           Hurshell Walls.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37   80.43
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9   19.57

          CITY OF BARLOW: Councilor, Position 3
          Vote for  1
           Michael Barnett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43   95.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    4.44

top of page

City of Canby

          CITY OF CANBY: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Melody Thompson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,767   94.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       258    5.13

          CITY OF CANBY: Councilor
          Vote for  4
           John J Henri  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,216   29.89
           Walt Daniels  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,461   32.17
           Jason Padden  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,976   27.66
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,107   10.29

top of page

City of Damascus

          CITY OF DAMASCUS: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Doug Walker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       579   12.80
           Jim Wright .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,692   59.50
           David R Jothen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,185   26.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68    1.50

          CITY OF DAMASCUS: Councilor, Position 1
          Vote for  1
           Marlo L Dean  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,623   97.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69    2.56

          CITY OF DAMASCUS: Councilor, Position 2
          Vote for  1
           Don Bilyeu .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,206   30.55
           Barbara Ledbury  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,703   68.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38     .96

          CITY OF DAMASCUS: Councilor, Position 6
          Vote for  1
           Diana Helm .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,981   97.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77    2.52

top of page

City of Estacada

          CITY OF ESTACADA: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Kay Nelson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       404   40.60
           Becky Arnold  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       552   55.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39    3.92

          CITY OF ESTACADA: Councilor
          Vote for  3
           Norm Ernst .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       453   36.12
           Benjamin R Wheeler  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       504   40.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       297   23.68

top of page

City of Gladstone

          CITY OF GLADSTONE: Councilor, Position 2
          Vote for  1
           Judith Ervin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,022   97.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77    2.48

          CITY OF GLADSTONE: Councilor, Position 4
          Vote for  1
           Thomas L Pagh .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,894   98.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        59    2.00

          CITY OF GLADSTONE: Councilor, Position 6
          Vote for  1
           Lendon E Nelson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,016   98.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47    1.53

top of page

City of Happy Valley

          CITY OF HAPPY VALLEY: Councilor
          Vote for  2
           Tom Ellis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,617   24.13
           Michael Morrow.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,937   28.90
           Lori DeRemer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,058   45.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        90    1.34

top of page

City of Johnson City

          CITY OF JOHNSON CITY: Councilor
          Vote for  3
           Tom May .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       163   32.28
           Kay Mordock.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       161   31.88
           Orvin Ruede.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       153   30.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28    5.54

top of page

City of Lake Oswego

          CITY OF LAKE OSWEGO: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Jack D Hoffman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,285   60.27
           John Surrett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,716   39.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64     .38

          CITY OF LAKE OSWEGO: Councilor
          Vote for  3
           Devin Holz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,010    4.71
           Jeff Gudman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,298   17.11
           Sally Moncrieff  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,730   20.47
           Mary Olson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,184   19.19
           Russell S Jones  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,526   10.61
           Justin Luber  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,061    9.52
           Bill Tierney  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,676   17.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       173     .41

top of page

City of Milwaukie

          CITY OF MILWAUKIE: Councilor, Position 1
          Vote for  1
           Greg Chaimov  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,692   97.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       117    2.01

          CITY OF MILWAUKIE: Councilor, Position 3
          Vote for  1
           Joe Loomis .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,581   98.10
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       108    1.90

top of page

City of Molalla

          CITY OF MOLALLA: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Deb Leighton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       870   34.24
           Mike A Clarke .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,656   65.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .59

          CITY OF MOLALLA: Councilor
          Vote for  3
           Jim Needham.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       855   16.21
           Keith Swigart .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       787   14.93
           Mary Jo Mackie.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       892   16.92
           Ryan Morgan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       730   13.84
           Jason M Burroughs.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       505    9.58
           Tom Foster .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       901   17.09
           Stephen Clark .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       505    9.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98    1.86

top of page

City of Oregon City

          CITY OF OREGON CITY: Commissioner, Position 2
          Vote for  1
           Philip Yates  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,260   19.42
           Rocky L Smith, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,346   45.93
           Trent Tidwell .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,983   34.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50     .43

          CITY OF OREGON CITY: Commissioner, Position 3
          Vote for  1
           James J Nicita.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,005   51.64
           Damon Mabee.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,614   47.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74     .76

top of page

City of Portland

          CITY OF PORTLAND: Commissioner, Position 1
          Vote for  1
           Charles Lewis .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        91   30.03
           Amanda Fritz  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       211   69.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .33

top of page

City of Rivergrove

          CITY OF RIVERGROVE: Councilor
          Vote for  3
           Terry Kelly.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       127   30.53
           Mary D Mann.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       121   29.09
           Bill Tuttle.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       130   31.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38    9.13

top of page

City of Sandy

          CITY OF SANDY: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Bill King  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,420   41.76
           Linda K Malone.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,952   57.41
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        28     .82

          CITY OF SANDY: Councilor, Position 3
          Vote for  1
           Joseph Shelley.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       808   34.78
           Dave Beitler  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,490   64.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25    1.08

          CITY OF SANDY: Councilor, Position 4
          Vote for  1
           Philip H Moyer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,959   98.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36    1.80

          CITY OF SANDY: Councilor, Position 6
          Vote for  1
           Charles B Stewart.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,113   46.01
           Olga M Gerberg.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,280   52.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        26    1.07

top of page

City of Tualatin

          CITY OF TUALATIN: Councilor, Position 2
          Vote for  1
           Monique Beikman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       680   60.07
           Michael Zaretsky .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       450   39.75
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .18

          CITY OF TUALATIN: Councilor, Position 4
          Vote for  1
           Ed Truax.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       919   98.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    1.29

          CITY OF TUALATIN: Councilor, Position 6
          Vote for  1
           Joelle Davis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       802   99.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .99

top of page

City of West Linn

          CITY OF WEST LINN: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Patti Galle.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,795   48.64
           Mike Kapigian .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,727   39.67
           Alice Richmond.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,232   10.34
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       161    1.35

          CITY OF WEST LINN: Councilor
          Vote for  2
           Gail P Holmes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,410    7.16
           John Kovash.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,745   29.15
           Shawn Andreas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,767   19.12
           Ron E Whitehead  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,614    8.19
           Charles K Landskroner  .  .  .  .  .  .       255    1.29
           Kathleen Conroy  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,064    5.40
           Teri Cummings .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,728   29.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       123     .62

top of page

Cty of Wilsonville

          CITY OF WILSONVILLE: Mayor
          Vote for  1
           Tim Knapp  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,926   75.88
           Brent Waldo Timm .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,502   23.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64     .99

          CITY OF WILSONVILLE: Councilor
          Vote for  2
           Celia Nunez.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,550   48.25
           Steve Hurst.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,663   49.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       144    1.96

top of page

State Measures

          54- AMENDS CONSTITUTION: STANDARDIZES VOTING ELIGIBILITY
          FOR SCHOOL BOARD, OTHER STATE AND LOCAL ELECTIONS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   121,748   71.22
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    49,190   28.78

          55- AMENDS CONSTITUTION: CHANGES OPERATIVE DATE OF RE-
          DISTRICTING; ALLOWS AFFECTED LEGISLATORS TO FINISH TERM
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   128,851   77.15
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,166   22.85

          56- AMENDS CONSTITUTION: PROVIDES THAT MAY-NOVEMBER
          ELECTIONS ARE DECIDED BY A MAJORITY OF VOTERS VOTING
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    96,605   54.54
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    80,525   45.46

          57- INCREASES SENTENCES FOR DRUG TRAFFICKING, THEFT
          AGAINST ELDERLY AND SPECIFIED REPEAT THEFT CRIMES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   108,222   59.64
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    73,236   40.36

          58- PROHIBITS TEACHING PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENT IN LANGUAGE
          OTHER THAN ENGLISH FOR MORE THAN TWO YEARS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    83,570   46.03
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    97,993   53.97

          59- CREATES AN UNLIMITED DEDUCTION FOR FEDERAL INCOME
          TAXES ON INDIVIDUAL TAXPAYERS' OREGON INCOME TAX RETURNS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    72,222   40.56
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   105,853   59.44

          60- TEACHER "CLASSROOM PERFORMANCE" NOT SENIORITY,
          DETERMINES PAY RAISES: "MOST QUALIFIED" RETAINED
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    74,881   40.89
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   108,232   59.11

          61- CREATES MANDATORY MINIMUM PRISON SENTENCES FOR
          CERTAIN THEFT, INDENTITY THEFT, FORGERY, OTHER CRIMES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    97,085   53.12
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    85,691   46.88

          62- AMENDS CONSTITUTION: ALLOCATES 15% LOTTERY PROCEEDS
          TO PUBLIC SAFETY FUND FOR CRIME PREV., INVEST.,PROSECUTE
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    75,108   41.80
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   104,583   58.20

          63- EXEMPTS SPECIFIED PROPERTY OWNERS FROM BUILDING
          PERMIT REQUIREMENTS FOR IMPROVEMENTS AT/UNDER $35,000
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    80,795   44.95
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    98,951   55.05

          64- PENALIZES PERSON, ENTITY FOR USING FUNDS COLLECTED
          WITH "PUBLIC RESOURCE" FOR "POLITICAL PURPOSE"
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    93,365   52.67
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    83,906   47.33

          65- CHANGES GENERAL ELECTION NOMINATION PROCESSES FOR
          MAJOR/MINOR PARTY, INDEPENDENT CAND. FOR MOST OFFICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    59,793   35.76
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   107,395   64.24

top of page

Local Measures

          3-310 ESTABLISH A COUNTYWIDE LIBRARY SERVICE DISTRICT
          IN CLACKAMAS COUNTY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   104,082   61.25
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    65,848   38.75

          3-311 ESTABLISH AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION DISTRICT FOR
          LOCAL FARMS, FORESTS, FOOD, 4-H
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    93,922   55.75
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    74,537   44.25

          26-96 METRO: BONDS TO PROTECT ANIMAL HEALTH AND SAFETY:
          CONSERVE, RECYCLE WATER
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    66,259   55.27
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    53,624   44.73

          3-312 CITY OF CANBY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          4.85 ACRES INTO CITY OF CANBY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,846   56.60
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,949   43.40

          3-313 CITY OF CANBY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          2 ACRES INTO CITY OF CANBY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,621   53.41
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,159   46.59

          3-314 CITY OF CANBY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          14.88 ACRES INTO CITY OF CANBY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,487   51.45
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,290   48.55

          3-315 CITY OF CANBY: CANBY POLICE AND COURT FACILITY
          GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND AUTHORIZATION
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,471   35.69
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,453   64.31

          3-326 CITY OF DAMASCUS: AMENDS CHARTER TO REQUIRE VOTER
          APPROVAL OF ELECTION PROCEDURE CHANGES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,991   77.24
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,176   22.76

          3-327 CITY OF DAMASCUS: AMENDS CHARTER, REQUIRES VOTER
          APPROVAL OF FUTURE ELECTION PROCEDURE CHANGES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,977   58.95
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,073   41.05

          3-328 CITY OF DAMASCUS: AMENDS CHARTER TO ALLOW SYSTEM
          DEVELOPMENT CHARGES ON NEW DEVELOPMENT
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,240   42.98
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,972   57.02

          3-329 CITY OF DAMASCUS: AMENDS CHARTER TO ALLOW CITY TO
          RECOVER COSTS OF SERVICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,912   36.75
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,291   63.25

          3-330 CITY OF DAMASCUS: AMENDS CHARTER TO APPROVE PUBLIC
          UTILITY FRANCHISE AND "PEG" FEES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,106   40.70
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,068   59.30

          3-334 CITY OF ESTACADA: ANNEXATION OF 25.58 ACRES INTO
          THE ESTACADA CITY LIMITS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       660   62.56
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       395   37.44

          3-321 CITY OF GLADSTONE: FIVE YEAR LOCAL OPTION TAX FOR
          POLICE SERVICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,889   53.81
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,480   46.19

          3-322 CITY OF GLADSTONE: FIVE YEAR LOCAL OPTION TAX FOR
          FIRE AND MEDICAL SERVICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,260   60.81
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,101   39.19

          3-325 CITY OF HAPPY VALLEY: HOME RULE CHARTER
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,802   75.27
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,249   24.73

          3-331 CITY OF OREGON CITY: EXPANDS OREGON CITY
          BOUNDARIES TO INCLUDE ADDITIONAL LAND
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,803   43.15
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,645   56.85

          3-332 CITY OF OREGON CITY: EXPANDS OREGON CITY
          BOUNDARIES TO INCLUDE ADDITIONAL LAND
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,478   41.26
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,799   58.74

          3-333 CITY OF OREGON CITY: EXPANDS OREGON CITY
          BOUNDARIES TO INCLUDE ADDITIONAL LAND
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,451   40.59
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,977   59.41

          26-94 CITY OF PORTLAND: RENEW FIVE-YEAR LEVY FOR
          CHILDREN'S INVESTMENT FUND
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       231   56.62
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       177   43.38

          3-316 CITY OF SANDY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          23 ACRES INTO CITY OF SANDY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,633   46.04
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,914   53.96

          3-317 CITY OF SANDY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          7.2 ACRES INTO CITY OF SANDY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,921   54.07
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,632   45.93

          3-318 CITY OF SANDY: MEASURE APPROVING ANNEXATION OF
          4.47 ACRES INTO CITY OF SANDY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,794   50.52
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,757   49.48

          34-152 CITY OF TUALATIN: BONDS FOR COMMUNITY CENTER,
          TRAILS, PARKS AND SPORTS FIELDS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       482   30.98
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,074   69.02

          26-95 PORTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE: BONDS TO UPDATE,
          EXPAND LOCAL EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,101   54.33
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,173   45.67

          3-320 CANBY SCHOOL: ELIMINATE CANBY SCHOOL DISTRICT
          ATTENDANCE AREA LOCAL SCHOOL COMMITTEES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,061   71.30
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,648   28.70

          26-97 CENTENNIAL SCHOOL: BOND TO RENOVATE, UPGRADE,
          REPLACE AND CONSTRUCT SCHOOLS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       328   41.52
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       462   58.48

          3-305 LAKE OSWEGO SCHOOL: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL OPTION
          OPERATING LEVY RENEWAL
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,109   56.86
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,944   43.14

          3-309 OREGON TRAIL SCHOOL: BOND TO CONSTRUCT HIGH SCHOOL
          UPDATE EXISTING SCHOOLS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,169   53.29
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,285   46.71

          26-101 RIVERDALE SCHOOL: BONDS TO IMPROVE SAFETY:
          UPGRADE, RENOVATE, REPLACE SCHOOL FACILITIES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29   59.18
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20   40.82

          34-163 TIGARD-TUALATIN SCHOOL: RENEW FIVE-YEAR LOCAL
          OPTION LEVY FOR SCHOOL OPERATIONS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       681   59.79
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       458   40.21

          3-307 WEST LINN-WILSONVILLE SCHOOL: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL
          OPTION OPERATING LEVY RENEWAL
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,505   55.19
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,155   44.81

          3-308 WEST LINN-WILSONVILLE SCHOOL: GENERAL OBLIGATION
          BOND FOR SCHOOL FACILITY ADDITIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,332   50.28
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,206   49.72

          24-283 AURORA FIRE: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL OPTION TAX FOR
          OPERATIONS
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       314   41.32
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       446   58.68

          3-324 COLTON FIRE: TEN YEAR CAPITAL PROJECTS LOCAL
          OPTION TAX
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       522   33.48
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,037   66.52

          3-323 ESTACADA RURAL FIRE DISTRICT #69: GENERAL
          OBLIGATION BOND AUTHORIZATION
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,320   49.66
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,352   50.34

          3-306 LAKE GROVE FIRE: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL OPTION LEVY FOR
          FIRE SERVICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,260   52.46
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,142   47.54

          3-319 MOLALLA FIRE: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL OPTION TAX FOR
          OPERATIONS AND EQUIPMENT
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,881   41.68
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,031   58.32

          26-103 RIVERDALE FIRE: FIVE-YEAR LOCAL OPTION LEVY FOR
          RIVERDALE FIRE DISTRICT 11JT
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114   51.82
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       106   48.18

          34-154 TUALATIN VALLEY FIRE & RESCUE: RENEW CURRENT TAX
          LEVY FOR EMERGENCY FIRE AND MEDICAL SERVICES
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,653   64.57
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,686   35.43

Phone:503-655-8510
Fax:503-655-8461
Email:elections@clackamas.us

1710 Red Soils Court, Suite 100 Oregon City, OR 97045

Office Hours:

Monday to Thursday
8:30 a.m.to 5 p.m.

Friday
8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.