Services Departments Government

May 16, 2017 Special District Election

Election calendar | Measure information | Open district positions

May 16, 2017 Voters’ Pamphlet

Ballot Returns

Election Results

Recount Results

Election calendar

February 2017
6 First Day to File for Special District Candidacy
March 2017
16 Last Day to File for Candidacy or Notice of Measure Election
Last Day to Withdraw from Candidacy
Last Day to File Measures
20 Last Day to File Measure Argument or Candidate Statement for County Voter’s Pamphlet
24 Voters’ Pamphlet Material Available to Public
April 2017
1 Military/Overseas Ballots Mailed
17 Out of State Ballots Mailed
25 Last Day to Register to Vote
26 Local Ballots Mailed
May 2017
16 Election day - Ballots due by 8 p.m.

Measure information

Measure 3-515 - Lake Oswego School District 7J – Bond Measure

Measure 3-516 - Formation of Molalla Aquatic District

Open district positions

Candidate Filing Packet

Note: positions which will appear on the May 2017 ballot are not finalized until the district involved has confirmed this information in writing with the Elections Division. Districts have until Tuesday, Jan. 31 to complete this process. As the Election Division hears from districts open positions will be listed below.

Candidates can file beginning W, Feb. 6. Beginning Feb. 8 names of filed candidates will begin to appear below and will be updated at least every other business day.

Filings processed as of the 5 pm deadline Thursday, March 16, 2017

  Filing Date Fee or Petition

City of Milwaukie

City Council
Position 4
Shane Abma 2/13/2017 Petition

Educational Districts

Clackamas Community College
4 year term unless noted
Zone 2
Rob Wheeler 3/2/2017 Fee
Zone 3
Dave Hunt 3/1/2017 Fee
Zone 6
Jane Reid 3/10/2017 Fee
Zone 7
Irene Konev 3/9/2017 Fee
Michael D McNichols 3/16/2017 Fee
Clackamas ESD
4 year term unless noted
Zone 1
John D Thomas 3/13/2017 Fee
Zone 3
Greg McKenzie 2/16/2017 Fee
Zone 4
Jon Eyman 2/21/2017 Fee
At Large
Nadene Duffield 3/13/2017 Fee
Canby School District
4 year term unless noted
Position 2
Tom Scott 2/27/2017 Fee
Position 3
Sara Magenheimer 3/8/2017 Fee
Travis Soles 3/10/2017 Fee
Position 4
Mike Zagyva 2/6/2017 Fee
Position 7
Jessica Hala 3/15/2017 Fee
Angi Dilkes Perry 3/16/2017 Fee
Colton School District
4 year term unless noted
Position 2
Sheryl Irving 3/15/2017 Fee
Position 3
Timothy J Behrens 3/14/2017 Fee
Position 4
Brad Kuhn 3/14/2017 Fee
Estacada School District
4 year term unless noted
Zone 1
Lisa Alves 3/15/2017 Fee
Zone 2
Jeromy Adamson 2/15/2017 Fee
Zone 4
Jason Gates 2/15/2017 Fee
Rochelle Shibahara 3/2/2017 Fee
Rick Mudrow 3/15/2017 Fee
Zone 5
Joe Behrman 3/10/2017 Fee
Angie Nelson 3/15/2017 Fee
Gladstone School District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Nicole Vera-Vera Couzens 3/9/2017 Fee
Position 2
Jay Schmidt 3/9/2017 Fee
Position 6
Greg Lind 3/9/2017 Fee
Steve Stewart 3/16/2017 Fee
Position 7
Amy Lowry 3/9/2017 Fee
Tracey Grant 3/16/2017 Fee
Lake Oswego School District
4 year term unless noted
Position 2
Rob Wagner 2/7/2017 Fee
Position 3
John Wendland 2/7/2017 Fee
Sara Pocklington 2/27/2017 Fee
Position 4
Liz Hartman 2/6/2017 Fee
Molalla River School District
4 year term unless noted
Position 2
Calvin L Nunn 2/6/2017 Fee
Position 3
Mark Lucht 2/27/2017 Fee
Position 5
Craig Loughridge 2/13/2017 Fee
Position 6
Jennifer Satter 3/3/2017 Fee
Leonard Sano 3/14/2017 Fee
North Clackamas School District
4 year term unless noted
Position 4
M Tory McVay 2/6/2017 Fee
Jill Jackson 2/22/2017 Petition
Position 5
Kathy Wai 2/13/2017 Petition
Karelia Harding 3/16/2017 Petition
Position 6
Mitzi Bauer 2/6/2017 Petition
Oregon City School District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Angela Sroufe 3/9/2017 Fee
Troy Bolinger 3/13/2017 Fee
David Burkhardt 3/13/2017 Fee
Martha L Spiers 3/15/2017 Fee
Position 3
Connie Curteman 3/1/2017 Fee
Position 4
Evon Tekorius 3/13/2017 Fee
Emily Farrer 3/13/2017 Fee
Oregon Trail School District
4 year term unless noted
Zone 1
Marjan Salveter 2/27/2017 Fee
Zone 2 - 2 year term
Marie Teune 3/15/2017 Fee
Zone 3
Kurt H McKnight 3/14/2017 Fee
Travis Brewster 3/15/2017 Fee
Zone 5
Robert Lee 3/10/2017 Fee
Zone 7 (at large)
Paul Elmore 3/13/2017 Fee
Randy Carmony 3/13/2017 Fee
Scott Stuart 3/13/2017 Fee
West Linn/Wilsonville School District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Regan Sonnen Molatore 2/6/2017 Fee
Mike Taylor 3/15/2017 Fee
Position 3
Grady Nelson 2/6/2017 Fee
Dylan Hydes 3/16/2017 Fee
Position 5
Trey Maust 2/6/2017 Fee
Ginger Fitch 3/10/2017 Fee

Fire Districts

Canby Fire District
4 year term unless noted
Zone 4
Laura Green 3/6/2017 Fee
At Large
Steve Thoroughman 3/14/2017 Fee
Clackamas County Fire District #1
4 year term unless noted
Position 2
Don Trotter 2/6/2017 Fee
Chris Hawes 3/1/2017 Fee
Position 4
Jay Cross 2/17/2017 Fee
Michael Morrow 3/8/2017 Fee
Steve Bates 3/13/2017 Fee
Terry John Gibson 3/16/2017 Fee
Colton Fire District
4 year term unless noted
Position 3
James Postlewait 3/15/2017 Fee
Position 4
Estacada Fire District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Matthew Silva 3/10/2017 Fee
Position 4
Edwin C Thoreson 2/27/2017 Fee
Hoodland Fire District
4 year term unless noted
Position 3
Ron Partlow 2/14/2017 Fee
Position 4
Darcy Lais 2/23/2017 Fee
Position 5
Cliff Fortune 3/15/2017 Fee
Lake Grove Fire District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Jonathan A Harrell 3/16/2017 Fee
Position 3 - 2 year term
Position 5
Bretley Hanson 3/15/2017 Fee
Molalla Fire District
4 year term unless noted
Position 4
Todd Gary 3/15/2017 Fee
Position 5
Brian Lister 3/16/2017 Fee
Monitor Fire District
4 year term unless noted
Position 2 - 2 year term
Gerhard Greve 2/22/2017 Fee
Position 3
Michael S Jeli 2/22/2017 Fee
Position 4
Douglas H Aamodt 3/14/2017 Fee
Position 5
Joseph Brier 3/2/2017 Fee
Sandy Fire District
4 year term unless noted
Position 4
Justin Stuchlik 3/13/2017 Fee
Position 5
Ron Berglund 3/15/2017 Fee

Water Districts

Aldercreek-Barlow Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1 - 2 year term
Diane L Reed 2/22/2017 Fee
Position 2
Charisse O'Neall 2/22/2017 Fee
Position 3
Dick Stone 2/22/2017 Fee
Position 5
Terry Hescock 2/22/2017 Fee
Boring Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 3
Position 5
Clackamas River Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 3
Larry Sowa 3/16/2017 Fee
Position 4
William R Blanas 2/6/2017 Fee
Position 5
Hugh H Kalani 2/22/2017 Fee
Colton Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1 - 2 year term
Mark J Liewergen 3/16/2017 Fee
Position 2
Ken Carroll 3/16/2017 Fee
Position 3
Position 5 - 2 year term
Country Club Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3 - 2 year term
Position 4
Lake Grove Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 4
Position 5
Lawrence Kitchen 2/6/2017 Fee
Lower Clackamas River Water Control District
4 year term unless noted
Position 3
George Barton 3/15/2017 Fee
Position 4
Position 5
Ambrose Calcagno 3/6/2017 Fee
Position 6
Position 8
Mossy Brae Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Mulino Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1 - 2 year term
Marnie D Meuret 3/2/2017 Fee
Position 2 - 2 year term
Position 3
Roland M Hege 2/21/2017 Fee
Position 4
Terry Anthony 3/9/2017 Fee
Position 5
Oak Lodge Water Services District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Jim Martin 3/6/2017 Fee
Position 2
Nancy Gibson 3/6/2017 Fee
Position 3
R Lynn Fisher 3/8/2017 Fee
Palatine Hill Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Leslie Goss 3/9/2017 Fee
Position 2
Paul Duden 3/9/2017 Fee
Position 3
Jean Stoll 3/9/2017 Fee
Rivergrove Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 3
Jonathan McDowell 3/13/2017 Fee
Position 5
Christine Roth 3/9/2017 Fee
Riverside Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 2
Position 3
Position 5 - 2 year term
Shady Dell Water Control District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Position 2
Position 3
Position 4 - 2 year term
Position 5 - 2 year term
Position 7 - 2 year term
Position 8
Position 9 - 2 Year Term
Sleepy Hollow Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Position 2 - 2 year term
Position 3
John A Charles Jr 3/16/2017 Fee
Position 4 - 2 year term
Laura Patty 3/13/2017 Fee
Position 5
Molly G Smith 3/13/2017 Fee
Southwood Park Water District
4 year term unless noted
Position 2
Randall Turner 2/23/2017 Fee
Position 3
Position 5
Jon A Becker 2/28/2017 Fee
Sunrise Water Authority
4 year term unless noted
Zone 3 - 2 year term
Ron Henson 3/3/2017 Fee
Zone 4
Ron Blake 3/14/2017 Fee
Zone 5
Eric Hofeld 3/10/2017 Fee
Robert F P Ludwick 3/14/2017 Fee
Heather Campbell 3/15/2017 Fee
Zone 7
Chris Hawes 3/1/2017 Fee
Wildwood Water Annex
4 year term unless noted
Position 1 - 2 year term
Frank Fraijo 3/7/2017 Fee
Position 2 - 2 year term
Tom Tarrants 3/7/2017 Fee
Position 3
Joyce Fraijo 3/7/2017 Fee
Position 4
Position 5
Marc Closner 3/7/2017 Fee

Misc Districts

Canby Area Park and Recreation
4 year term unless noted
Position 2 - 2 year term
Position 4
Jim Glennon 3/14/2017 Fee
Position 5
Don Morgan 3/14/2017 Fee
Molalla Aquatic District
4 year term unless noted
5 Non-Numbered Positions Open
Paula Beck 3/13/2017 Fee
Teresa Steinbock 3/14/2017 Fee
Ralph W Gierke 3/14/2017 Fee
Eileen Boss 3/15/2017 Fee
Neal Lucht 3/15/2017 Fee
Claire M Ferlan 3/15/2017 Fee
Marilyn Bloch 3/15/2017 Fee
South Clackamas Transportation District
4 year term unless noted
4 Non-Numbered Positions Open
Cristina Reynaga Montoya 3/14/2017 Fee
Thomas D Eskridge 3/14/2017 Fee
Estacada Cemetery District
4 year term unless noted
4 Non-Numbered Positions Open
Richard R Hartwig 3/6/2017 Fee
Terry A Brown 3/13/2017 Fee
Robert L Gaskill 3/16/2017 Fee
Ralph A Hatley 3/16/2017 Fee
David S Richards 3/16/2017 Fee
Government Camp Road Commission
4 year term unless noted
Position 1
Edward D Rogers Jr 2/17/2017 Fee
Position 2
Ulla Brunette 3/13/2017 Fee
Government Camp Sanitary District
4 year term unless noted
Position 2
John Bay 3/15/2017 Fee
Position 4
Cornelia Gunderson 3/15/2017 Fee
(Proposed) Molalla Aquatic District
3 Positions 4 Year Term
2 Positions 2 Year Term

Share this page

Elections Building

Contact Us

Elections
1710 Red Soils Court
Suite 100
Oregon City, OR 97045
map

Phone 503-655-8510
FAX 503-655-8461
TDD 503-655-1685

M–Th: 8:30 a.m.to 5 p.m.
Friday: 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Election Day: 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

elections@clackamas.us