2011 Policy Sessions/Planning Meetings

Administrator Issues/Updates cover any issues brought by either staff or County Commissioners. Please note these items are short informational topics that may be brought back at a later date for more in depth discussion. Additional items may be added depending upon their urgency and priority.

If you are having trouble finding an item or need information about a policy Sessions prior to those posted here, please contact our office at (503) 655-8581 or bcc@clackamas.us for assistance.

2018–2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

Tuesday, December 20
9:30 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:30 a.m. Request for Amendment to Contract with AMR NW to Increase Mileage Rate
Cindy Becker, Larry MacDaniels
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Domestic Violence and Child Abuse Data
Cindy Becker
packet audio
Tuesday, December 13
10:30 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3
11:00 a.m. Clackamas County Fair Update
Laurie Bothwell
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Community Corrections Funding
Chris Hoy, Craig Roberts
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Potential Code Revisions
Dave Anderson, Rhett Tatum, Jennifer Hughes
packet audio
2:30 p.m. CC Timber Sale, County Park and Forest Portfolio
Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok, Dan Green
packet audio
Wednesday, December 7
9:30 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Clackamas Investment Strategy: Rural and Natural Resources
packet
Tuesday, December 6
9:30 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:30 a.m. Workforce Investment Council of Clackamas County Annual Update
Gary Barth, Catherine Comer, Cindy Hagen, Kim Parker, Frank Wall
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Proposed Planning Commission Changes, PC Appointments, and Initiation of Zoning and Development Ordinance Text Amendments
Mike McCallister, Jennifer Hughes, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas Regional Center Area Design Plan
Cam Gilmour, Mike McCallister
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Health Transformation
Cindy Becker, Bruce Goldberg
packet audio
Wednesday, November 30
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Federal Agenda
Tuesday, November 29
10:15 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3 audio 4 audio 5
11:00 a.m. Lake Oswego Tigard Water Partnership Briefing
Jane Heisler, Joel Komarek, Jack Hoffman, Gretchen Buehner
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Economic Development Commission 2011 Committee Report
Catherine Comer, Cindy Hagen, Jamie Johnk, Ray Phelps, Conrad Johnson, Jason Lehne
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Portland Milwaukie Light Rail Financing Approach Update
Steve Wheeler, Laurel Butman, Scot Sideras, Dan Chandler, Marc Gonzales
packet audio
3:00 p.m. Briefing on Willamette Valley Resilience Summit
Susan Ziolko, Eben Polk
packet audio
Tuesday, November 22
1:30 p.m. HRA-VEBA for Non Represented Employees
Nancy Drury, Carolyn Williams
packet audio 1 audio 2
1:45 p.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
Tuesday, November 8
10:00 a.m. BCC Responsibilities as Local Public Health Authority and Local Board of Health
Marti Franc, Jennifer Eskridge, Rich Swift
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3
1:30 p.m. Colton Tel Cable Franchise Renewal Negotiations
Debbie McCoy, David Anderson, Nancy Werner
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Sandy River Flood Recovery Preparation Briefing
Jay Wilson, Mike McCallister, Steve Hanschka, Chris Roth, Laurel Butman
packet audio
Tuesday, November 1
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Community Wildfire Protection Plan 5-Year Update
Dana Robinson, Gary McQueen, Chris Paul, Cindy Kolomechuk
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
3:00 p.m. Addiction and Mental Health Director/Health Transformation
Cindy Becker, Richard Harris, Bobby Green
packet audio
Tuesday, October 25
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:30 a.m. Code Compliance Policy: Report and Recommendations
Scott Caufield, Cam Gilmour
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Update on the Park Ave. Station Area Planning Project
Mike McCallister, Shari Gilevich, Alex Dupey
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Application for a Joint Franchise for Solid Waste Collection
Carla Scheafer, Warren Jones, Scott Ciecko, Rick Winterhalter
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Clackamas County Annual Waste Reduction Plan and IGA Approval
Rick Winterhalter, Cam Gilmour
packet audio
3:00 p.m. Child Abuse and Family Violence Prevention Request for Application
Cindy Becker, Rod Cook, Steve Wheeler, Nancy Newton
packet
Wednesday, October 19
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Budget Committee
packet
Tuesday, October 18
9:30 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3
10:00 a.m. Hoodland Community Center Project
Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Tonquin Trail Information Update
Mike Bezner, Lori Mastrantonio-Meuser, Jane Hart
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Community Corrections Biennial Plan
Chris Hoy, Joy Thalman, Jenna Morrison
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Forest Stewardship Council Certification Question
Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok, Dan Green
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Mobile Vending Units
Dan Chandler, Jennifer Hughes
packet audio
Tuesday, October 11
10:00 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3
11:15 a.m. Sandy Green Corridor Agreement
Dan Chandler, Rhett Tatum
packet audio
1:30 p.m. AMR Contract Amendment Request
Cindy Becker, Larry MacDaniels
packet
Tuesday, October 4
10:00 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
1:30 p.m. 5-Year Housing Plan Continued: Strategies and Tools
Cindy Becker, Trell Anderson
packet audio
2:45 p.m. Benefit Renewals 2012
Nancy Drury, Carolyn Williams
packet audio
3:15 p.m. Distribution of Justice Court Net Proceeds in County Budget
Marc Gonzales, Nancy Newton
packet audio
Tuesday, September 27
9:15 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:00 a.m. Urban Area Key Performance Indicators for Economic Development
Gary Barth, Catherine Comer
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Forest Stewardship Council Certification Question
Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok, Dan Green
packet
Tuesday, September 20
10:00 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3 audio 4
10:15 a.m. 800 MHZ Radio System Transfer to C-800
Dana Robinson, Mark Spross
packet audio
10:45 a.m. Regional Radio Update and Consultant Recommendation
Bob Cozzie, John Hartsock, Ed Kirchhofer
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Mount Talbert Annexation Proposal
Gary Barth, Michelle Healy, Lori DeRemer, Jason Tuck, Fritz Paulus
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Transportation System Plan Update and Public Outreach
Karen Buehrig, Ellen Rogalin
packet audio
2:30 p.m. Employee Referral Reward Program
Nancy Drury
packet audio
Wednesday, September 14
9:30 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
Clackamas Investment Strategy – Continued
Tuesday, September 13
10:00 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio
10:30 a.m. Housing Authority Resident Smoking Policy
Cindy Becker, Trell Anderson, Daniel Potter, Jamie Riley
packet audio
1:30 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Clackamas Investment Strategy
Wednesday, September 7
8:00 a.m. Discussion of Policy Choices as to an Urban Renewal Measure – Continued from 9/6
Dan Chandler, Cam Gilmour, Scot Sideras
audio
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
5-Year Housing Plan
Tuesday, September 6
9:30 a.m. Work Sessions
BCC Hearing Room
audio 1 audio 2
10:30 a.m. McLoughlin Area Plan Update
Dave Queener, Ed Gronke, Eleanore Hunter
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Discussion of Policy Choices as to an Urban Renewal Measure
Dan Chandler, Cam Gilmour, Scot Sideras
packet audio
Tuesday, August 23
9:30 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:30 a.m. Park Project Updates and Agreements
Gary Barth, Michelle Healy, Dave Miletich
packet audio
1:30 p.m. 2011 Legislative Session Wrap-up
Gary Schmidt, Troy Rayburn
packet audio
Tuesday, August 16
1:30 p.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
2:30 p.m. Dangerous Building Demolition Proposal
Scot Sideras, Jay Wilson, Scott Caufield
packet audio
2:45 p.m. Discussion of Urban Renewal Measures
Scot Sideras, Dan Chandler
packet audio
Tuesday, August 9
2:00 p.m. Public Safety Local Option Levy Continued Review
Nancy Newton, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
2:45 p.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
4:00 p.m. Land Conservation and Development Commission Urban and Rural Reserves Hearing
Dan Chandler
packet audio
Tuesday, August 2
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:15 a.m. 2011 Emergency Management Performance Grant
Dana Robinson, Nancy Bush
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Federal Agenda Update
Gary Schmidt, Hal Hiemstra, Michelle Giguere, Mark Dedrick
packet audio
Tuesday, July 26
10:30 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3
11:00 a.m. Amendment of Chapter 8.03 of the County Code – 2nd Hand Dealers
Scott Ciecko, Will Beham, Adam Phillips, David Kennel
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Advisory Boards and Commissions Appointments Briefing
Gary Schmidt
packet audio
1:45 p.m. Fire Management Planning Amendment
Gary Barth, Katie Dunham
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Local Option Levy Continued Consideration
Nancy Newton, Steve Wheeler
packet audio
Tuesday, July 12
9:15 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:30 a.m. Update and Review – Local Option Levy for Clackamas County Sheriff’s Office
Steve Wheeler, Nancy Newton
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Mulino Hamlet Annual Report
Mike Wagner, Warren Jones, Laurel Roses, Chris Roth
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Intra-County Mutual Aid Agreement Modification
Terri Poet, Dana Robinson, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
Tuesday, July 5
10:30 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
Tuesday, June 21
9:30 a.m. Purchase of New Election Tally System
Sherry Hall, Steve Kindred
packet audio audio
9:45 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3
10:30 a.m. Solid Waste Administration: Fee Adjustments
Susan Ziolko, Rick Winterhalter
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Bureau of Land Management Issues
Miles Brown, Cindy Instrom, Gary Barth, Jeroen Kok, Dan Green
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Portland Milwaukie Light Rail Funding Options
Cam Gilmour, Scot Sideras
packet audio
Wednesday, June 15
10:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Committees
Tuesday, June 14
9:30 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:00 a.m. 172nd 190th Corridor Management Plan Update
Larry Conrad, Marc Butorac
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Portland – Milwaukie Light Rail Funding Agreement Review
Cam Gilmour, Dan Johnson, Scot Sideras
packet audio
1:30 p.m. ODOT: Immediate Opportunity Fund
Dan Johnson, Cindy Hagen, Scot Sideras
packet audio
Tuesday, June 7
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:15 a.m. Funding Request for a Sewer Line Extension in Government Camp
David Queener, Dan Johnson
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Clackamas County Community Dispute Resolution Program Grant Funding
Nancy Newton
packet audio
10:45 a.m. Purchase of New Election Tally System: HART InterCivic
Sherry Hall, Steve Kindred, Dave Cummings, Dave DeVore, Jim Suyer
packet audio
11:00 a.m. BCC Adoption of Affirmative Action Hiring Goals
Nancy Drury, JJ Peters, Emmett Wheatfall
packet audio
Tuesday, May 31
9:45 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:00 a.m. Governance Structure Review
Stephen Madkour, Vern Duncan, Greg Chaimov
packet audio
10:30 a.m. Lake Oswego to Portland Transit Project Discussion
Elissa Gertler, Scot Sideras
packet audio
1:30 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Tuesday, May 17
10:30 a.m. Code Compliance Policy Follow-up
Cam Gilmour, Scott Caufield
packet
1:30 p.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
2:30 p.m. Sunnyside Village Library Contract Amendment
Doris Grolbert
packet audio
2:45 p.m. Proposal for New Clinics: Crisis and Primary Care
Cindy Becker
packet audio
Tuesday, May 10
9:45 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3 audio 4
10:30 a.m. OR 43 Jurisdictional Transfer
Cam Gilmour, Elissa Gertler, Mike Bezner
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Flood Erosion Hazard Study Grant Proposal
Jay Wilson, Mike McCallister, Steve Hanschka, Liz Garcia, Laurel Butman
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Sheriff Office Fees
Kevin Poppen
packet audio
2:15 p.m. Commission Position 4 Applicant Review
Steve Wheeler, JJ Peters, Ivy Markesino
packet audio
Tuesday, May 3
9:00 a.m. BCC STUDY SESSIONS
Session durations are estimates
A) Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, Business
Meeting Agenda Review, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
B) Evaluation and Plan for the Application of the Best Practices Advisory Committee Recommendations
Craig Roberts, Scot Sideras
C) Commission Position 4 Applicant Review
Steve Wheeler, JJ Peters, Ivy Markesino
D) Justice Court Facility Site
Marc Gonzales, Karen Brisbin, Nancy Newton
E) Commission Position 4 Applicant Review Continued if needed
Steve Wheeler, JJ Peters, Ivy Markesino
Tuesday, April 26
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling,
Advisory Board Appointments, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
Tuesday, April 19
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling, Advisory Board Appointments, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:00 a.m. Engineering and Land Use / Zoning Proposed Fee Changes
Cam Gilmour, Barb Cartmill
audio
1:30 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Board Processes and Operations – Part 2
Tuesday, April 12
9:15 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling, Advisory Board Appointments, New Business
audio 1 audio 2
10:30 a.m. Applying Design Review Standards to Mobile Food Cart Units
Mike McCallister, Dan Chandler
audio
11:00 a.m. Formation of an Area Commission On Transportation
Cam Gilmour, Laurel Butman, Karen Buehrig
audio
Tuesday, April 5
9:30 a.m. Work Sessions
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3
10:00 a.m. Transportation Policy Framework
Cam Gilmour, Mike Bezner, Karen Buehrig
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Hamlet of Molalla Prairie Annual Report
Chris Roth, Sue Heublein
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Agriculture Investment Plan Implementation Strategy
Gary Barth, Catherine Comer, Jamie Johnk, Danielle Cowan
packet audio
2:00 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Board Processes and Operations
BCC Hearing Room
Tuesday, March 29
10:00 a.m. Agricultural Investment Plan Implementation Strategy (AIP)
Gary Barth, Catherine Corner, Jamie Johnk, Danielle Cowen, Eben Polk
packet
Tuesday, March 22
8:30 a.m. STAFF PRESENTATION
Budget Check-In
Steve Wheeler, Marc Gonzales, Diane Padilla,
Nancy Newton, Laurel Butman
packet audio
9:15 a.m. Work Sessions
audio 1 audio 2
10:15 a.m. Interpretation Request ZDO 1206 – Non Conforming Uses
Dan Chandler, Scott Ciecko
packet audio
Tuesday, March 15
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
Current Issues and Updates, Scheduling, Advisory Board Appointments, New Business
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3
10:45 a.m. Senate Bill 752 - Metropolitan Service District
Gary Barth, Jim Desmond, Mike Wetter
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Service District # 1 Rules and Regulatory Issues Update
Mike Kuenzi, Chris Storey
packet audio
Tuesday, March 1
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
audio 1 audio 2 audio 3
10:00 a.m. Board Meeting Guidelines Review and Discussion
Laurel Butman, Stephen Madkour
packet audio
10:30 a.m. On-site Septic Program Evaluation and Recommendation
Mike Kuenzi, Dan Henninger
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Metro Urban and Rural Reserves Update
Dan Chandler
packet audio
3:00 p.m. SoloPower Project Update
Gary Barth, Cindy Hagen, Catherine Comer, Scot Sideras, Chad Freeman
packet audio
Tuesday, February 22
9:30 a.m. Work Sessions
audio 1 audio 2
10:00 a.m. 2011 Federal Agenda Final Review
Elissa Gertler
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Clackamas County Vector Control District Annual Plan
Betsy Knight, Members of Vector Control District Board of Trustees
packet audio
2:00 p.m. Sunnybrook Facility Update
Marc Gonzales, Jeff Jorgensen, Nancy Newton
packet audio
Tuesday, February 15
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
audio 1 audio 2
10:00 a.m. Accept Advisory Committee Report on Sheriff Best Practices
Steve Wheeler
packet audio
Thursday, February 10
3:00 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Public Meetings Law
Wednesday, February 9
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING
Strategic Plan
Tuesday, February 8
1:30 p.m. Work Sessions
audio
Monday, February 7
1:00 p.m. PLANNING MEETING
Process Orientation and Team Building
Tuesday, February 1
1:30 p.m. Work Sessions
audio 1 audio 2
2:30 p.m. Federal Agenda Overview
Elissa Gertler
audio
Tuesday, January 25
1:30 p.m. 2011 Oregon State Legislative Agenda – Check In
Troy Rayburn
packet audio
Tuesday, January 18
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
audio
10:15 a.m. Tourism Grant Awards and Process Briefing
Danielle Cowan
packet audio
11:00 a.m. Proposed Public Oral Auction List
Gary Barth, Laura Zentner, Kathleen Rastetter, Jean Athey, Linda Carpenter
packet audio
Tuesday, January 11
10:00 a.m. Work Sessions
audio audio
11:00 a.m. Justice Court Alternate Pro Tem Justice of the Peace
Kristin Twenge
packet audio
1:30 p.m. Best Practices Presentation – Phase 1
Scot Sideras, Gary Schmidt, Judie Hammerstad
packet audio
Wednesday, January 5
9:00 a.m. PLANNING MEETING – Budget Committee
Tuesday, January 4
9:00 a.m. Work Sessions
audio

If you are having trouble finding an item or need information about a policy sessions prior to those posted here, please contact our office at (503) 655-8581 or bcc@clackamas.us for assistance.