May 18, 2021 Special District Election

Notice:  Our office will be conducting a hand-count for Estacada School District Director, Zone 3 on Wednesday, June 16th at 10:00 am.  This automatic hand recount is required as the results for this position fell within 1/5th of 1%. 

Important Dates

Candidates/Districts

Feb. 6 Last day for county to publish Notice of District Election / First day to file for Special District position
Feb. 26 Last day for Special Districts to file Request for Ballot Title
March 18 Last day to file/withdrawal Special District position / Last day to file Noticed Measure Election Ballot Title
March 22 Voters' Pamphlet Deadline - Last day to file optional candidate statement and measure argument for inclusion in County Voters' Pamphlet

Voters

April 2 Military/overseas ballots mailed
April 19 Out of state ballots mailed
April 27 Voter Registration Deadline
April 28 Ballots mailed to voters/Drop Sites opened
May 11 Public Certification Test of our vote tally system - 9:00 am / Last day for voters to safely return ballots by mail
May 18 Election Day
June 1 Deadline to resolve ballot challenges
June 7 Final Election results certified

Notice of Measure Election

District Measure # Title Measure Argument Fee Measure Argument Deadline
Clackamas County 3-566 Five-Year County Sheriff Public Safety Local Option Levy $400.00 Cash/Check only March 22, 5:00 pm

Measure filing deadline is March 18th at 5:00pm and will be posted upon receipt. Measure numbers are assigned during filing of Notice of Measure Election. Measure Arguments may be filed in favor or opposition once Measure # is assigned.

Measure Argument Filing Information:

  1. Complete Forms - Measure Argument for County Voters' Pamphlet (required) / Statement of Endorsement form (optional)
  2. Measure Argument deadline is March 22nd at 5:00 p.m.
  3. Fee - Cash or Check only - NO credit/debit cards

Filed Candidates

Candidate Filing is closed. Below is the list of candidates that will appear on the May 18, 2021 ballot. (This list is currently being proofed and may contain errors)

83286
District/Position Term
City of West Linn, Councilor unexpired term through December 31, 2022
     Kim Bria  
     Todd Jones  
83286
District Filed by: Fee/Petition
Canby School  
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Tom Scott Fee - Feb. 8
     Olga Jimenez Fee - Mar. 10
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Sara Magenheimer Fee - Feb. 8
     Stephanie Smith Fee - Mar. 17
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Mike Zagyva Fee - Feb. 9
     Sherry Smith Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 7, 4 year term  
     Angi Dilkes Fee - Feb. 22
     Shelley Vissers Fee - Mar. 18
Colton School  
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Cezanne Decristoforo Fee - Mar. 4
     Vivian Day Fee - Mar. 17
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Tim Behrens Fee - Mar. 12
     Desiree Naylor Fee - Mar. 17
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Jeremy Baurer Fee - Feb. 11
     Brenda Roland Fee - Mar. 18
Estacada School  
   Zone 1, 4 year term  
     Rosa Martinez Fee - Mar. 15
   Zone 2, 4 year term  
     William Johnston Fee - Mar. 1
   Zone 3,  2 year term unexpired term  
     John R Walper Fee - Mar. 15
     Helena Snyder Fee - Mar. 17
   Zone 4, 4 year term  
     Rochelle Shibahara Fee - Mar. 5
   Zone 5, 4 year term  
     Joe Behrman Fee - Feb. 25
Gladstone School  
   Position 1, 4 year term  
     Donna (Coates) Diggs Fee - Feb.8
     Jeremy Schumacher Fee - Mar. 15
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Ginger Zimtbaum Fee - Feb. 26
   Position 6, 4 year term  
     Greg Lind Fee - Feb. 8
     Michael Dexheimer Fee - Mar. 17
   Position 7, 4 year term  
     Tracey Grant Fee - Feb. 11
     Magdalena McDowell Fee - Mar. 17
Lake Oswego School  
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Neelam Gupta Fee - Feb. 8
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Brian H Bills Fee - Feb. 8
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Liz Hartman Fee - Feb. 8
     Jini Stupak Fee - Mar. 18
Molalla River School  
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Calvin Nunn Fee - Feb. 9
     M Ryan Mutchler Fee- Mar. 18
     Michelle Boren Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Mark Lucht Fee - Mar. 4
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Terrie Stafford Fee - Mar. 16
   Position 6, 4 year term  
     Amy McNeil Fee - Mar. 18
     Jennifer Satter Fee - Mar. 18
North Clackamas School  
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Tory McVay Fee - Feb. 8
     Ryan Founds Fee - Mar. 18
     Donald McInnis Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Kathy Wai Fee - Feb. 11
     Jon Simonson Fee - Mar. 18
     Kori Haynes F
   Position 6, 4 year term  
     Mitzi Bauer Fee - Feb.8
     Lars Best Fee - Mar. 16
     Tara Nelson Fee - Mar. 18
Oregon City School  
   Position 1, 4 year term  
     Martha Spiers Fee - Mar. 17
     Michele Lee Stroh Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Michael Canchola Fee - Mar. 16
     Jason C Kemmerich Fee - Mar. 17
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Jeana G Gonzales Fee - Feb. 26
     Debbie Hays Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 6, 2 year term unexpired term  
     Lynsey Smith Fee - Mar. 10
     David Burkhardt Fee - Mar. 15
     Rob Clamp Fee - Mar. 15
     Mandi M Philpott Fee - Mar. 18
Oregon Trail School  
   Zone 1, 4 year term  
     Marjan Salveter Fee - Feb. 8
   Zone 3, 4 year term  
   Zone 5, 4 year term  
     Robert Lee Fee - Mar. 10
   Zone 7 - At large, 4 year term  
     Randy Carmony Fee - Feb. 26
West Linn-Wilsonville School  
   Position 1, 4 year term  
     Louis C Taylor Fee - Mar. 1
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Kirsten Wyatt Fee - Mar. 1
     Craig Tiffany Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Seiji T Shiratori Fee - Mar. 2
     David D Jones Fee - Mar. 17
     Kelly Sloop Fee - Mar. 17
Clackamas Community College  
   Zone 2, 4 year term  
     Rob Wheeler Fee - Feb. 16
   Zone 3, 4 year term  
     Dave Hunt Fee - Feb. 10
   Zone 5, 2 year term unexpired term  
     Aaron Woods Fee - Feb. 8
   Zone 6, 4 year term  
     Jane Reid Fee - Feb. 22
   Zone 7, 4 year term  
     Irene Konev Fee - Feb. 22
Clackamas Education Services  
   At Large, 4 year term  
     Nadene Duffield Fee - Mar. 5
     Glenda Scherer Fee - Mar. 18
   Zone 1, 4 year term  
     Wade Byers Fee - Feb. 23
   Zone 3, 4 year term  
     Greg McKenzie Fee - Feb. 8
   Zone 4, 4 year term  
     Jon Eyman Fee - Feb. 22
83286
District Filed by: Fee/Petition
Canby Fire  
   Zone 1 - At Large, 4 year term  
     Steve Thoroughman Fee - Feb. 24
   Zone 4, 4 year term  
     Connie S Austen Fee - Mar 4
Clackamas County Fire #1  
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Chris Hawes Fee - Feb. 8
     James Brown Fee - Feb. 26
     Greg Stoll Fee - Mar. 17
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Jay Cross Fee - Feb. 8
     Glenn W. Wachter Fee - Feb. 22
Colton Fire  
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     James Postlewait Fee - Mar. 8
     Joe Brackin Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Jon Bricker Fee - Mar. 17
     Miranda Carroll Fee - Mar. 18
Estacada Fire  
   Position 1, 4 year term  
     Matthew Silva Fee - Mar. 4
   Position 3, 2 year term unexpired term  
     Paul A Miller Fee - Mar. 8
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Matt Day Fee - Mar. 11
Hoodland Fire  
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Mary Ellen Fitzgerald Fee - Mar. 17
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Nora Gambee Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Cliff Fortune Fee - Mar. 15
Lake Grove Fire  
   Position 1, 4 year term  
     Jon Harrell Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 3, 2 year term unexpired term  
     Grant Howell Fee - Mar. 1
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Bretley Hanson Fee - Mar. 18
Molalla Fire  
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Todd Gary Fee - Feb. 24
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Brian Lister Fee - Mar. 9
Monitor Fire  
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Leonard Heidt  
   Position 4, 4 year term Fee - Mar. 11
     Douglas H Aamodt Fee - Feb. 16
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Kirk Metteer Fee - Mar. 11
Sandy Fire  
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Justin Stuchlik Fee - Mar. 12
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Mark Maunder Fee - Mar. 12
83286
District Filed by: Fee/Petition
Aldercreek-Barlow Water  
   Position 1,  2 year term unexpired term  
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Charisse O'Neall Fee - Mar 9
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     J DeHaven Fee - Mar 9
   Position 4, 2 year term  
     Rachel DeHaven Fee - Mar. 9
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Terry L Hescock Fee - Mar. 9
Boring Water  
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     James R Zachrison Fee - Feb. 25
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Peter Hoffman Fee - Feb. 16
Clackamas River Water  
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Sherry French Fee - Feb. 10
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Lester "Rusty" Garrison Fee - Mar. 9
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Christine Alexander Fee - Mar. 18
Colton Water  
   Position 1, 2 year term unexpired term  
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Ken Carroll Fee - Mar. 17
   Position 3, 4 year term  
Country Club Water  
   Position 1, 4 year term  
     Merrily A Simoni Fee - Feb. 9
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Doug Melbourne Fee - Feb. 9
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Treven Barrett Fee - Feb. 9
Lake Grove Water  
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Daniel Lowe Fee - Feb. 11
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Larry Kitchen Fee - Feb. 8
Lower Clackamas River Water Control  
   Position 2, 2 year unexpired term  
   Position 3, 4 year term  
   Position 4, 4 year term  
   Position 5, 4 year term  
   Position 6, 4 year term  
   Position 8, 4 year term  
   Position 9, 2 year unexpired term  
Mossy Brae Water  
   Position 1, 4 year term  
     Cobi Brothers Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Bill Ballard Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Travis W Netzel Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 4, 2 year unexpired term  
     Marjorie Braker Fee - Mar. 18
Mulino Water  
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     E Ted Seitz Fee - Mar. 10
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Terry Anthony Fee - Mar. 4
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Brian Van Smoorenburg Fee - Mar. 11
Oak Lodge Water Services  
   Position 1, 4 year term  
     Paul Gornick Fee - Feb. 8
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Mark Knudson Fee - Feb. 9
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Ginny Van Loo Fee - Feb.16
Palatine Hill Water  
   Position 1, 4 year term  
     Leslie Goss Fee - Mar. 3
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Paul Duden Fee - Mar. 3
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Jean Stoll Fee - Mar. 3
Rivergrove Water  
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Grant Howell Fee - Mar. 18
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Bill Stites Filed - Mar. 15
     Christine Roth Fee - Mar. 18
Riverside Water  
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Jeff Benvenuto Fee - Mar. 8
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Timothy Peterson Fee - Mar. 8
   Position 5,  2 year term unexpired term  
Sleepy Hollow Water  
   Position 1, 4 year term  
   Position 2,  2 year term unexpired term  
   Position 3, 4 year term  
   Position 4, 2 year term  
   Position 5, 4 year term  
Southwood Park Water  
   Position 2, 4 year term  
     Jonathan G Howell Fee - Mar. 17
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Kelli Byrd Fee - Mar. 16
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Eric Leatham Fee - Feb. 22
Sunrise Water Authority  
   Zone 3, 2 year term  
     Tim Chairet Fee - Feb. 25
   Zone 4, 4 year term  
     Andy Coate Fee - Mar. 8
   Zone 5, 4 year term  
     Kevin O'Meara Fee - Feb. 8
   Zone 6, 2 year term unexpired term  
     Diana Helm Fee - Feb. 11
   Zone 7, 4 year term  
     Chris Hawes Fee - Feb. 8
Wildwood Annex Water  
   Position 2, 2 year term unexpired term  
   Position 3, 4 year term  
     Joyce K Fraijo Fee - Mar. 15
   Position 4, 4 year term  
     Shea Angnos Fee - Mar. 15
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Marc Closner Fee - Mar. 15
83286
District Filed by: Fee/Petition
Canby Area Parks & Recreation  
   Position 1, 2 year term unexpired term  
   Position 3, 2 year term unexpired term  
   Position 4, 4 year term  
   Position 5, 4 year term  
     Don Morgan Fee - Mar. 10
Government Camp Road  
  Position 1, 4 year term  
     Edward Rogers  
  Position 2, 4 year term  
     Ulla Brunette Fee - Feb. 17
Government Camp Sanitary  
  Position 2, 4 year term  
     John W Bay Fee - Feb. 9
     Dan Mancuso Fee - Mar. 18
  Position 4, 4 year term  
     Cornelia Gunderson Fee - Mar. 1
Molalla Aquatic  
   4 year term - 3 positions  
     Paula Beck Fee - Mar. 17
South Clackamas Transportation  
   4 year term - 4 positions  
     David Weber Fee - Feb. 9
     Shirley R Wood Fee - Mar. 4
     Jerry Shirley  Fee - Mar. 9
     Tom Holechek Fee - Mar. 17
     Jesse Yankee Fee - Mar. 18
     Cristina Reynaga Fee - Mar. 18
   2 year unexpired term - 1 position  
     John Duty Fee - Mar. 9
Estacada Cemetery  
   4 year term - 2 positions  
     Jim Harbour Fee - Mar. 17
83286

Candidate Filing Instructions

The filing window for the May 18, 2021 is CLOSED.

How to file:

1.  Determine eligibility.

       -  Review the Qualifications to Hold Office in Special Districts.  List of open positions are listed above.

2.  Submit Candidate Filing Form(Required)

       -  Fee- $10 (cash/check only NO credit/debit cards) OR  Petition (information on petition signature requirements)

       -  Filings will be accepted from February 8th - March 18th at 5:00 pm.

3.  Submit Candidate Statement for Voters' Pamphlet. (Optional)

       -  Fee- $25 (cash/check only NO credit/debit cards) 

       -  Photo and Statement of Endorsement (If including, hard copies are required.)

       -  Statement can be accepted, after candidate has filed, from February 8th - March 22nd at 5:00 pm.

Phone:503-655-8510
Fax:503-655-8461
Email:elections@clackamas.us

1710 Red Soils Court, Suite 100 Oregon City, OR 97045

Office Hours:

Monday to Thursday
8:30 a.m.to 5 p.m.

Friday
8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.