Alert
Coronavirus (COVID-19) in Clackamas County READ MORE

Primary Election Results

May 18, 2010

Democrats | Republicans | Nonpartisan | Measures

SUMMARY REPORT        Clackamas County                 Final
 	    Run Date:05/28/10     Primary Election
 	    RUN TIME:04:14 PM     May 18, 2010
 	    STATISTICS
 						       VOTES PERCENT
    PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 189).  .  .  .  .               189  100.00
 	    REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   213,152
 	    REGISTERED VOTERS - Democrat .  .  .  .    85,719   40.21
 	    REGISTERED VOTERS - Republican  .  .  .    75,869   35.59
 	    REGISTERED VOTERS - NONPARTISAN .  .  .    51,564   24.19
 	    BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    79,464
 	    BALLOTS CAST - Democrat.  .  .  .  .  .    35,787   45.04
 	    BALLOTS CAST - Republican .  .  .  .  .    33,987   42.77
 	    BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN.  .  .  .  .     9,690   12.19
 	    VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             37.28
 	    VOTER TURNOUT - Democrat  .  .  .  .  .             41.75
 	    VOTER TURNOUT - Republican.  .  .  .  .             44.80
 	    VOTER TURNOUT - NONPARTISAN  .  .  .  .             18.79
       
 

back to top

Democrats

United States Senator
     Vote For  1
     Pavel Goberman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       847    2.45
     Loren Hooker  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,189    6.34
     Ron Wyden  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,273   90.61
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       203     .59
 Representative in Congress, 3rd District
     Vote For  1
     John Sweeney  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,556   13.20
     Earl Blumenauer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,179   86.37
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50     .42
 Representative in Congress, 5th District
     Vote For  1
     Kurt Schrader .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,963   98.24
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       322    1.76
 Governor
     Vote For  1
     Roger Obrist  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,731    5.00
     John Kitzhaber.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,543   62.25
     Bill Bradbury .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,841   31.33
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       490    1.42
 State Treasurer
     Vote For  1
     Rick Metsger  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,997   37.64
     Ted Wheeler.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,718   61.86
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       159     .50
 State Senator, 13th District
     Vote For  1
     Timi Parker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       868   98.64
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    1.36
 State Senator, 19th District
     Vote For  1
     Richard Devlin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,564   99.00
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        66    1.00
 State Senator, 20th District
     Vote For  1
     Martha Schrader  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,354   98.19
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       154    1.81
 State Senator, 24th District
     Vote For  1
     Rod Monroe .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       423   49.19
     Dave Mowry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       310   36.05
     Ron McCarty.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       123   14.30
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .47
 State Senator, 26th District
     Vote For  1
     Brent Barton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,474   98.61
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77    1.39
 State Representative, 18th District
     Vote For  1
     Rodney E Orr  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,143   98.79
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14    1.21
 State Representative, 26th District
     Vote For  1
     Sandy Webb .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       832   98.46
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    1.54
 State Representative, 37th District
     Vote For  1
     Gerritt Rosenthal.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       626   19.71
     Will Rasmussen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,067   65.08
     Joelle Davis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       467   14.70
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .50
 State Representative, 38th District
     Vote For  1
     Chris Garrett .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,496   99.57
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .43
 State Representative, 39th District
     Vote For  1
     Toby Forsberg .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,599   97.99
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74    2.01
 State Representative, 40th District
     Vote For  1
     Dave Hunt  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,275   99.05
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41     .95
 State Representative, 41st District
     Vote For  1
     Carolyn Tomei .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,746   98.03
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35    1.97
 State Representative, 48th District
     Vote For  1
     Mike Schaufler.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       705   97.11
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21    2.89
 State Representative, 51st District
     Vote For  1
     Cheryl Myers  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,194   98.10
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62    1.90
 State Representative, 52nd District
     Vote For  1
     Suzanne VanOrman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,998   97.85
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44    2.15
   

 

back to top

Republicans

United States Senator
     Vote For  1
     Tom Stutzman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,940   10.65
     Robin S Parker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,281    4.64
     Loren Later.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,590   13.00
     G Shane Dinkel.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,054   11.06
     Jim Huffman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,624   49.34
     Walter H Woodland.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       382    1.38
     Keith Waldron .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,582    9.35
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       162     .59
 Representative in Congress, 3rd District
     Vote For  1
     Delia Lopez.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,454   98.31
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       111    1.69
 Representative in Congress, 5th District
     Vote For  1
     Scott Bruun.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,187   72.55
     Fred Thompson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,315   27.18
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52     .27
 Governor
     Vote For  1
     Bill Sizemore .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,390    4.18
     John Lim.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,784   14.39
     Darren Karr.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74     .22
     Clark Colvin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69     .21
     William Ames Curtright .  .  .  .  .  .       731    2.20
     Chris Dudley  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,322   46.09
     Bob Forthan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43     .13
     Allen Alley.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,569   31.79
     Rex O Watkins .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       152     .46
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       113     .34
 State Treasurer
     Vote For  1
     Chris Telfer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,283   98.42
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       325    1.58
 State Senator, 13th District
     Vote For  1
     Larry George  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,319   99.47
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .53
 State Senator, 19th District
     Vote For  1
     Mary Kremer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,999   54.56
     Steve Griffith.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,319   45.29
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .15
 State Senator, 20th District
     Vote For  1
     Alan R Olsen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,746   99.15
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49     .85
 State Senator, 24th District
     Vote For  1
     Rob Wheeler.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       805   99.38
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .62
 State Senator, 26th District
     Vote For  1
     Chuck Thomsen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,393   98.45
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69    1.55
 State Representative, 18th District
     Vote For  1
     Vic Gilliam.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,804   99.12
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .88
 State Representative, 26th District
     Vote For  1
     Matt Wingard  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,367   99.13
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12     .87
 State Representative, 37th District
     Vote For  1
     Chael Sonnen  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,501   99.05
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24     .95
 State Representative, 38th District
     Vote For  1
     Rob Gardier.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,255   99.38
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .62
 State Representative, 39th District
     Vote For  1
     Bill Kennemer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,712   99.04
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36     .96
 State Representative, 40th District
     Vote For  1
     Deborah J Gerritzen .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,989   97.93
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42    2.07
 State Representative, 41st District
     Vote For  1
     Hugo Schulz.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       566   98.26
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    1.74
 State Representative, 48th District
     Vote For  1
     Kayla Fioravanti .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       585   98.82
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    1.18
 State Representative, 51st District
     Vote For  1
     Patrick Sheehan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,575   59.47
     John Swanson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,744   40.28
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11     .25
 State Representative, 52nd District
     Vote For  1
     Mark Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,680   99.12
     WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15     .88

 

back to top

Nonpartisan

Superintendent of Public Instruction
      Vote For  1
      Susan Castillo.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,339   47.31
      Ron Maurer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,625   52.44
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       158     .25
 Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 5
      Vote For  1
      Jack L Landau .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    35,819   70.39
      Allan J Arlow .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,824   29.13
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       242     .48
 Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 4
      Vote For  1
      Rives Kistler .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,903   98.74
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       495    1.26
 Judge of the Ct of Appeals, Position 3
      Vote For  1
      Darleen Ortega.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    38,978   98.73
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       502    1.27
 Judge of the Ct of Appeals, Position 7
      Vote For  1
      Robert Wollheim  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,122   98.78
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       459    1.22
 Judge Circuit Court, 5th Dist, Pos 2
      Vote For  1
      Eve L Miller  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,563   98.68
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       503    1.32
 Judge Circuit Court, 5th Dist, Pos 4
      Vote For  1
      Douglas Van Dyk  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,405   98.84
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       440    1.16
 Judge Circuit Court, 5th Dist, Pos 7
      Vote For  1
      Robert D Herndon .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,752   98.88
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       428    1.12
 Judge Circuit Court, 5th Dist, Pos 10
      Vote For  1
      Thomas J Rastetter  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    36,783   98.93
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       399    1.07
 County Commissioner, Position 2
      Vote For  1
      Paul Savas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,819   28.72
      Warren Kitchen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,207   22.16
      Robert J Austin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,866   48.78
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       182     .33
 County Commissioner, Position 5
      Vote For  1
      Kevin C Strauser .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,837   11.88
      Jim Bernard.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    31,378   54.54
      Dan Holladay  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,149   33.28
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       169     .29
 County Clerk
      Vote For  1
      Barbara A Stringham .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,053   13.96
      Sherry Hall.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,491   47.65
      Melody Thompson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,005   38.14
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       147     .25
 Justice of the Peace
      Vote For  1
      Karen Brisbin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    36,267   98.80
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       440    1.20
 Councilors CITY OF GOVERNMENT CAMP
      Vote For  5
      Charles Sperr .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48   19.51
      Signe Lawrence.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37   15.04
      Ulla B Brunette  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42   17.07
      John Bay.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24    9.76
      Andrew Tagliafico.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42   17.07
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53   21.54
 Commissioner, Position 2 CITY OF PORTLAND
      Vote For  1
      Jason Barbour .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    6.16
      Walt Nichols  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20   13.70
      (TOY) Timothy O Youker .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.37
      Nick Fish  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114   78.08
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .68
 Commissioner, Position 3 CITY OF PORTLAND
      Vote For  1
      Rudy Soto  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    3.85
      Dan Saltzman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        93   59.62
      Martha Perez  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    3.21
      Spencer Burton.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.28
      Mary Volm  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27   17.31
      Edward (Ed) Garren  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    1.92
      Jesse Cornett .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    5.77
      Michael J Courtney  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    5.77
      Jason Renaud  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .64
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .64
 Auditor CITY OF PORTLAND
      Vote For  1
      LaVonne Griffin-Valade .  .  .  .  .  .        89  100.00
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
 Council President METRO
      Vote For  1
      Bob Stacey .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,145   35.58
      Rex Burkholder.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,916   26.84
      Tom Hughes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,665   36.99
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       214     .58
 Auditor METRO
      Vote For  1
      Suzanne Flynn .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    26,832   99.11
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       242     .89
 Councilor, METRO DISTRICT 1
      Vote For  1
      Duke Shepard  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       891   21.92
      Christopher Gorsek  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       226    5.56
      Shirley R Craddick  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,890   46.49
      Jeffery Reynolds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,039   25.56
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19     .47
 Councilor, METRO DISTRICT 2
      Vote For  1
      Carlotta Collette.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,291   98.61
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       301    1.39
 Directors TIGARD-TUALATIN AQUATIC DISTRICT
      Vote For  5
      Kathy Stallkamp  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       224   18.29
      Janet M Larsen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       208   16.98
      Mike Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        75    6.12
      Michael T Daily  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74    6.04
      Thomas Macaulay  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       187   15.27
      James Alexander  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       197   16.08
      Debbie Arizala.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       198   16.16
      Marlece Watson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47    3.84
      WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        15    1.22
   

back to top

Measures

Measure 68: Revises Constitution: Allows state to issue
     bonds for voter approved school capital costs
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    45,331   65.18
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    24,221   34.82
 Measure 69: Amends Constitution: Continues authority for
     lowest cost borrowing for public colleges & universities
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    50,652   72.74
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,982   27.26
 3-354 INCORPORATION OF THE CITY OF GOVERNMENT CAMP
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35   42.17
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48   57.83
 34-177 CITY OF TUALATIN: Shall Tualatin annex into the
     Library District of Clackamas County
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       435   51.79
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       405   48.21
 3-356 CITY OF WEST LINN: West Linn police and court
     facility general obligation bond authorization
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,146   44.87
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,865   55.13
 3-357 CITY OF WEST LINN: Annexation of 3332 and 3151
     Parker Road requiring voter approval
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,771   54.59
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,137   45.41
 3-358 CITY OF WEST LINN: Sale of portion of city park
     land to school district
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,849   69.18
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,160   30.82
 3-359 CITY OF OREGON CITY: Expands Oregon City
     boundaries to include additional land
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,839   52.78
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,540   47.22
 3-360 CITY OF OREGON CITY: Expands Oregon City
     boundaries to include additional land
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,199   40.67
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,208   59.33
 34-176 TIGARD-TUALATIN AQUATIC DISTRICT: Establishes
     Aquatic District and permanent rate limit for pools
     Vote For  1
     Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       456   71.81
     No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       179   28.19
   

Phone:503-655-8510
Fax:503-655-8461
Email:elections@clackamas.us

1710 Red Soils Court, Suite 100 Oregon City, OR 97045

Office Hours:

⚠ Due to COVID-19, our offices are closed to the public. At this time the closure is expected to continue through June 22. Our employees are available and working to meet your needs remotely.

Monday through Thursday
8:30 a.m.to 5 p.m.

Friday
8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Election Day
7 a.m. to 8 p.m.